Lot 1
- Implementation of Mednet middleware software - Completion of drug library - Bi-directional interface with chemotherapy e-prescribing software - Licenses - Project Management
Award criteria
Connectivity and functionality — 70
price — 30
A scheme to enable direct communication of the Trusts existing ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's existing iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. The requirement will enable direct communication and programming between the pumps and the chemotherapy e-prescribing system. Phase one will be to enable direct communication of the Trust's ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. Phase two will be to implement direct programming of the pumps to ensure absolute accuracy and safety in delivery of chemotherapy.
UKD3
- Implementation of Mednet middleware software - Completion of drug library - Bi-directional interface with chemotherapy e-prescribing software - Licenses - Project Management
Award criteria
Connectivity and functionality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 71 | 3 median · 4.1 average (33 of 71 with a bid count) | 1 average (34 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031139 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002719-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 31 2022 16:29:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 002719-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002719-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-31T16:29:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35200",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002719-2022-QR-CHRT288-2021-22 DES-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42629",
"name": "ICU UK Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN595195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "- Implementation of Mednet middleware software\n- Completion of drug library\n- Bi-directional interface with chemotherapy e-prescribing software\n- Licenses\n- Project Management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Connectivity and functionality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Infusion Pump Communication and Programming Project (Middleware)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A scheme to enable direct communication of the Trusts existing ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's existing iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. The requirement will enable direct communication and programming between the pumps and the chemotherapy e-prescribing system.\nPhase one will be to enable direct communication of the Trust's ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. Phase two will be to implement direct programming of the pumps to ensure absolute accuracy and safety in delivery of chemotherapy.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust utilises ICU Medical pumps across the organisation. The ICU Medical pumps can only interface with Mednet (the ICU middleware) and cannot interface with any third party software. The Trust utilises iQemo for all of its chemotherapy prescribing. Mednet interfaces with iQemo in order to provide the required functionality around progress and will via this contract development take the programming for the pump directly from the prescription in iQemo; bi-directional interfaces between iQemo and Mednet have been developed for this purpose and the contract will see these interfaces being further refined and developed. These functionalities require access to the ICU Medical pumps and to the patient prescription, demographic and other information in iQemo, and will also impact on the chair scheduling module currently in use within iQemo.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35200",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Diane Sinclair",
"email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1614468520"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42629",
"name": "ICU UK Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 6JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 New Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ICU UK Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002719-2022-QR-CHRT288-2021-22 DES-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002719-2022-QR-CHRT288-2021-22 DES-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002719-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-31T16:29:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031139",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35200",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002719-2022-QR-CHRT288-2021-22 DES-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42629",
"name": "ICU UK Medical Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN595195",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "- Implementation of Mednet middleware software\n- Completion of drug library\n- Bi-directional interface with chemotherapy e-prescribing software\n- Licenses\n- Project Management",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Connectivity and functionality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Infusion Pump Communication and Programming Project (Middleware)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A scheme to enable direct communication of the Trusts existing ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's existing iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. The requirement will enable direct communication and programming between the pumps and the chemotherapy e-prescribing system.\nPhase one will be to enable direct communication of the Trust's ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. Phase two will be to implement direct programming of the pumps to ensure absolute accuracy and safety in delivery of chemotherapy.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust utilises ICU Medical pumps across the organisation. The ICU Medical pumps can only interface with Mednet (the ICU middleware) and cannot interface with any third party software. The Trust utilises iQemo for all of its chemotherapy prescribing. Mednet interfaces with iQemo in order to provide the required functionality around progress and will via this contract development take the programming for the pump directly from the prescription in iQemo; bi-directional interfaces between iQemo and Mednet have been developed for this purpose and the contract will see these interfaces being further refined and developed. These functionalities require access to the ICU Medical pumps and to the patient prescription, demographic and other information in iQemo, and will also impact on the chair scheduling module currently in use within iQemo.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35200",
"name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M20 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Diane Sinclair",
"email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1614468520"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42629",
"name": "ICU UK Medical Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V 6JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 New Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ICU UK Medical Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002719-2022-QR-CHRT288-2021-22 DES-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002719-2022-QR-CHRT288-2021-22 DES-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}