← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Smart Infusion Pump Communication and Programming Project (e-Prescribing)

Buyer: The Christie NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Christie NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2022

What is being bought

A scheme to enable direct communication of the Trusts existing ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's existing iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. The requirement will enable direct communication and programming between the pumps and the chemotherapy e-prescribing system. Phase one will be to enable direct communication of the Trust's ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. Phase two will be to implement direct programming of the pumps to ensure absolute accuracy and safety in delivery of chemotherapy.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

- Implementation of barcoding and drug infusion module within the e-prescribing system to enable -Auto-documentation only mode -Auto-documentation and auto-programming mode - via iQemo e-prescription -Bi-directional interfaces with middleware software - Licenses - Project Management

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Connectivity and functionality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3713 median · 4.1 average (33 of 71 with a bid count)1 average (34 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust utilises ICU Medical pumps across the organisation. The ICU Medical pumps can only interface with Mednet (the ICU middleware) and cannot interface with any third party software. The Trust utilises iQemo for all of its chemotherapy prescribing. Mednet interfaces with iQemo in order to provide the required functionality around progress and will via this contract development take the programming for the pump directly from the prescription in iQemo; bi-directional interfaces between iQemo and Mednet have been developed for this purpose and the contract will see these interfaces being further refined and developed. These functionalities require access to the ICU Medical pumps and to the patient prescription, demographic and other information in iQemo, and will also impact on the chair scheduling module currently in use within iQemo.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031136
Latest release ID002716-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 31 2022 16:24:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2022award, contract002716-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002716-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-31T16:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42628",
          "name": "iQ HealthTech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- Implementation of barcoding and drug infusion module within the e-prescribing system to enable\n-Auto-documentation only mode\n-Auto-documentation and auto-programming mode - via iQemo e-prescription\n-Bi-directional interfaces with middleware software\n- Licenses\n- Project Management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Connectivity and functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Infusion Pump Communication and Programming Project (e-Prescribing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A scheme to enable direct communication of the Trusts existing ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's existing iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. The requirement will enable direct communication and programming between the pumps and the chemotherapy e-prescribing system.\nPhase one will be to enable direct communication of the Trust's ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. Phase two will be to implement direct programming of the pumps to ensure absolute accuracy and safety in delivery of chemotherapy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust utilises ICU Medical pumps across the organisation. The ICU Medical pumps can only interface with Mednet (the ICU middleware) and cannot interface with any third party software. The Trust utilises iQemo for all of its chemotherapy prescribing. Mednet interfaces with iQemo in order to provide the required functionality around progress and will via this contract development take the programming for the pump directly from the prescription in iQemo; bi-directional interfaces between iQemo and Mednet have been developed for this purpose and the contract will see these interfaces being further refined and developed. These functionalities require access to the ICU Medical pumps and to the patient prescription, demographic and other information in iQemo, and will also impact on the chair scheduling module currently in use within iQemo.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Diane Sinclair",
        "email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1614468520"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42628",
      "name": "iQ HealthTech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Christchurch",
        "postalCode": "BH232FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanover House, 5 Hanover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "iQ HealthTech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jan 2022 · 002716-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002716-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-31T16:24:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031136",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
    "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-42628",
          "name": "iQ HealthTech Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN594410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "- Implementation of barcoding and drug infusion module within the e-prescribing system to enable\n-Auto-documentation only mode\n-Auto-documentation and auto-programming mode - via iQemo e-prescription\n-Bi-directional interfaces with middleware software\n- Licenses\n- Project Management",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Connectivity and functionality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Smart Infusion Pump Communication and Programming Project (e-Prescribing)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A scheme to enable direct communication of the Trusts existing ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's existing iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. The requirement will enable direct communication and programming between the pumps and the chemotherapy e-prescribing system.\nPhase one will be to enable direct communication of the Trust's ICU Medical infusion pumps to the Trust's iQemo Chemotherapy prescribing system. Phase two will be to implement direct programming of the pumps to ensure absolute accuracy and safety in delivery of chemotherapy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust utilises ICU Medical pumps across the organisation. The ICU Medical pumps can only interface with Mednet (the ICU middleware) and cannot interface with any third party software. The Trust utilises iQemo for all of its chemotherapy prescribing. Mednet interfaces with iQemo in order to provide the required functionality around progress and will via this contract development take the programming for the pump directly from the prescription in iQemo; bi-directional interfaces between iQemo and Mednet have been developed for this purpose and the contract will see these interfaces being further refined and developed. These functionalities require access to the ICU Medical pumps and to the patient prescription, demographic and other information in iQemo, and will also impact on the chair scheduling module currently in use within iQemo.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35200",
      "name": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M20 4BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust, Wilmslow Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.christie.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Christie NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Diane Sinclair",
        "email": "diane.sinclair@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1614468520"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42628",
      "name": "iQ HealthTech Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Christchurch",
        "postalCode": "BH232FA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hanover House, 5 Hanover Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "iQ HealthTech Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002716-2022-QR-CHRT287-2021-22 DES-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}