Lot 1
External consultancy services
Award criteria
price
The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) is seeking technical consultancy services for developing 'Smart Data' schemes in the energy sector. Smart Data is about enabling customers to securely share their data with authorised third parties that develop new services. A 'Smart Data scheme' sets out the requirements, standards and participants for sharing the data, which could potentially be set in regulations. The services are required to inform policies related to better access, analysis and use of energy data, in support of the Department's responsibilities.
UK
External consultancy services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04969b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027691-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 30 2024 09:04:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 027691-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027691-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T10:04:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04969b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123022",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027691-2024-con_6673-1",
"title": "Smart data schemes in energy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65806",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04969b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "External consultancy services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart data schemes in energy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) is seeking technical consultancy services for developing 'Smart Data' schemes in the energy sector. Smart Data is about enabling customers to securely share their data with authorised third parties that develop new services. A 'Smart Data scheme' sets out the requirements, standards and participants for sharing the data, which could potentially be set in regulations. The services are required to inform policies related to better access, analysis and use of energy data, in support of the Department's responsibilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A mini-competition from a framework was utilised in this competitive procedure. Framework reference is MCF3, Lot 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123022",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Bridge House, 2 Dearmans Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Waseem Rana",
"email": "waseem.rana@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65806",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Buckingham Gate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83248",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027691-2024-con_6673-1",
"title": "Smart data schemes in energy",
"value": {
"amount": 235650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027691-2024-con_6673-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027691-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-30T10:04:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04969b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123022",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027691-2024-con_6673-1",
"title": "Smart data schemes in energy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65806",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04969b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "External consultancy services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart data schemes in energy",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) is seeking technical consultancy services for developing 'Smart Data' schemes in the energy sector. Smart Data is about enabling customers to securely share their data with authorised third parties that develop new services. A 'Smart Data scheme' sets out the requirements, standards and participants for sharing the data, which could potentially be set in regulations. The services are required to inform policies related to better access, analysis and use of energy data, in support of the Department's responsibilities.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A mini-competition from a framework was utilised in this competitive procedure. Framework reference is MCF3, Lot 2.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123022",
"name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Bridge House, 2 Dearmans Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Waseem Rana",
"email": "waseem.rana@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65806",
"name": "Baringa Partners LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "62 Buckingham Gate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Baringa Partners LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83248",
"name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027691-2024-con_6673-1",
"title": "Smart data schemes in energy",
"value": {
"amount": 235650,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027691-2024-con_6673-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}