Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Academic research on defining the infrastructure and data architecture models that would optimally underpin a UK open finance ecosystem.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0652db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079407-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 11:19:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 079407-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012984-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079407-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T12:19:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"name": "University of Oxford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Data Accelerator (SDA) Tech & Infrastructure Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Academic research on defining the infrastructure and data architecture models that would optimally underpin a UK open finance ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 066 1000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"name": "University of Oxford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 2XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "School of Geography and the Environment, PO Box 1515"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "researchaccountsops@admin.ox.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Smart Data Accelerator (SDA) Tech & Infrastructure Research",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:19:30+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079407-2026",
"description": "Updating Supplier Information and correcting Contract Dates"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079407-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T12:19:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"name": "University of Oxford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Data Accelerator (SDA) Tech & Infrastructure Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Academic research on defining the infrastructure and data architecture models that would optimally underpin a UK open finance ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 066 1000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"name": "University of Oxford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 2XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "School of Geography and the Environment, PO Box 1515"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVC-9174-PZNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "researchaccountsops@admin.ox.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Smart Data Accelerator (SDA) Tech & Infrastructure Research",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079407-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079407-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:19:30+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079407-2026",
"description": "Updating Supplier Information and correcting Contract Dates"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012984-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T14:44:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174330",
"name": "SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3995",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Smart Data Accelerator (SDA) Tech & Infrastructure Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Academic research on defining the infrastructure and data architecture models that would optimally underpin a UK open finance ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"name": "Financial Conduct Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYH-4442-XPRH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fcaprocurement@fca.org.uk",
"telephone": "0207 066 1000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174330",
"name": "SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Said Business School University of Oxford Egrove Park Oxford Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sbs.ox.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "research.office@sbs.ox.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Smart Data Accelerator (SDA) Tech & Infrastructure Research",
"value": {
"amount": 33333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012984-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012984-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:44:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}