← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Small Isles Charter Service

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Ferry transport services 60610000Ferry transport services 60610000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be on a regular all year round.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ferry transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Ferry transport services (60610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91 median · 1.4 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6182 median · 13.2 average (13 of 18 with a bid count)3 average (14 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015830-2022-HH011-21-1

Statusactive
Value£112,620

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03151f
Latest release ID015830-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 09:00:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022award, contract015830-2022
9 Feb 2022tender003716-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015830-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-09T10:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03151f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015830-2022-HH011-21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
          "name": "Minch Adventures"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH0011-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be on a regular all year round.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
      "name": "Minch Adventures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Morar",
        "postalCode": "PH40 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caberfeidh House , Railway Crossing"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minch Adventures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7437670212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24038",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015830-2022-HH011-21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015830-2022-HH011-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:696327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015830-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015830-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-09T10:00:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03151f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682585"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015830-2022-HH011-21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
          "name": "Minch Adventures"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH0011-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be on a regular all year round.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55019",
      "name": "Minch Adventures",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Morar",
        "postalCode": "PH40 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caberfeidh House , Railway Crossing"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Minch Adventures"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7437670212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24038",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015830-2022-HH011-21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 112620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015830-2022-HH011-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:696327)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2022 · 003716-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003716-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-09T12:25:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03151f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000682585"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH0011-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two (2) year contract with the option to extend for a further 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "As part of the continued provision of Primary Health Care Services to the Small Isles, NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service. The purpose of the charter service shall be the safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals and associates between Armadale (Isle of Skye) and each of the Small Isles of Eigg, Isle of Rum, Isle of Muck and Isle of Canna. The charter service will be on a regular all year round.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ferry transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Small Isles Charter Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 234000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Highland requires a contracted charter boat service to provide safe, quality and timely transport of healthcare professionals to the Small Isles of Eigg, Rum, Muck and Canna on a regular all year round schedule.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ferry transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "The Boat Master and any other crew member employed in the operation of this Contract shall hold a valid certificate as required by the Maritime and Coastguard Agency for the service provided."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1463704054"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24038",
      "name": "The Inverness Justice Centre",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV1 1AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Inverness Justice Centre"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20636. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:682585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}