Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071534-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 08:46:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071534-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | award, contract | 043372-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is essential to ensure the SLNSC and SLNSyC retains corporate memory, consistency of advice, and an ongoing understanding of Sellafield Ltd’s facilities, risks, and operating context. Maintaining continuity of membership supports the effectiveness of the committees by enabling informed decision‑making, sustained independent challenge, and continuity of safety advice to the Licensee. Without continuity of service, there is an increased risk of loss of historical knowledge, reduced effectiveness of independent challenge, and delays in committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan McCabe",
"email": "megan.mccabe@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01192469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Continuity of service is essential to ensure the SLNSC and SLNSyC retains corporate memory, consistency of advice, and an ongoing understanding of Sellafield Ltd’s facilities, risks, and operating context. Maintaining continuity of membership supports the effectiveness of the committees by enabling informed decision‑making, sustained independent challenge, and continuity of safety advice to the Licensee. Without continuity of service, there is an increased risk of loss of historical knowledge, reduced effectiveness of independent challenge, and delays in committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan McCabe",
"email": "megan.mccabe@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01192469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T09:46:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:43:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:43:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Site Licence Condition LC13 requires the establishment of a Nuclear Safety Committee (NSC) with a minimum of one independent member. Failure by SL to comply with this requirement would constitute a breach of the site licence conditions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan McCabe",
"email": "scd.professional.services@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01192469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T14:51:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ad6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79417000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T14:51:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30780",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SLNSC and SLNSyC Committee Independent Members",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Independent members of the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Safety Committee (SLNSC) and the Sellafield Ltd Nuclear Security Committee (SLNSyC) act in an advisory capacity, providing independent and impartial advice. Their role includes participation in pre‑engagement workshops and site visits, review of pre‑reading and supporting documentation, and active attendance and contribution at scheduled Committee meetings. Independent members may also be required to attend ad‑hoc meetings as necessary.",
"riskDetails": "Site Licence Condition LC13 requires the establishment of a Nuclear Safety Committee (NSC) with a minimum of one independent member. Failure by SL to comply with this requirement would constitute a breach of the site licence conditions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Maintaining continuity of committee membership supports effective decision‑making, robust independent challenge, and consistent nuclear safety advice to the Licensee. A lack of continuity increases the risk of losing critical historical knowledge, weakens independent scrutiny, and reduces committee effectiveness due to repeated induction and familiarisation. This may also compromise compliance with Nuclear Site Licence Condition 13, which requires the provision of adequate independent nuclear safety advice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Megan McCabe",
"email": "scd.professional.services@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01192469",
"name": "Afry Solutions UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 7QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "920 Birchwood Boulevard, Birchwood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://afry.com/en/offices/united-kingdom",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01192469",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.taylor@afry.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}