← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
Deadline15 Jul 2025
Value£45,000
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

We are looking for slit lamp suppliers that can supply equivalent to BQ900 to contact us to express an interest in receiving our tender enquiry

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Value£45,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 28 Aug 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)76Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054fa4
Latest release ID033569-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 09:05:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease email Dominic Byrne to confirm your interest in receiving our enquiry
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025planning033569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T10:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W192107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slit lamp and imaging module",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for slit lamp suppliers that can supply equivalent to BQ900 to contact us to express an interest in receiving our tender enquiry",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please email Dominic Byrne to confirm your interest in receiving our enquiry",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Byrne",
        "email": "dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T10:05:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033569-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "033569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T10:05:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fa4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W192107",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 45000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 54000
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Slit lamp and imaging module",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 54000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for slit lamp suppliers that can supply equivalent to BQ900 to contact us to express an interest in receiving our tender enquiry",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please email Dominic Byrne to confirm your interest in receiving our enquiry",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLV-1688-MQYV",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLV-1688-MQYV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dominic Byrne",
        "email": "dominic.byrne@nnuh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "033569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T10:05:37+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}