← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Sleep Service in Cheshire East

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Evidence-based, specialist sleep advice, education, training, strategies and support for parents of neurodiverse children and young people.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8525,2871 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4371 median · 4.6 average (280 of 437 with a bid count)4.4 average (285 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066930
Latest release ID027745-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 10:27:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026tenderUpdate027745-2026
13 Mar 2026award, contract022692-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027745-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T10:27:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-27D-KOALASLEEP-P9T5R-CE",
    "title": "Sleep Service in Cheshire East",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place have awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Sleep Service in Cheshire East. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,424."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Sleep Service in Cheshire East. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,424."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evidence-based, specialist sleep advice, education, training, strategies and support for parents of neurodiverse children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Williams",
        "email": "sally.williams@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027745-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027745-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T10:27:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-27D-KOALASLEEP-P9T5R-CE",
    "title": "Sleep Service in Cheshire East",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.4."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place have awarded a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Sleep Service in Cheshire East. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,424."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Sleep Service in Cheshire East. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,424."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evidence-based, specialist sleep advice, education, training, strategies and support for parents of neurodiverse children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Williams",
        "email": "sally.williams@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2026 · 022692-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022692-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T09:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066930",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022692-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-KOALASLEEP-P9T5R-CE-1",
      "title": "Sleep Service in Cheshire East",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-P9T5R",
          "name": "Koala North West Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-27-QYG-27D-KOALASLEEP-P9T5R-CE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Cheshire East Place intend to award a 1 year contract via Direct Award C to incumbent provider to deliver the Sleep Service in Cheshire East. The contract will start on the 1st of April 2026, expire on 31st March 2027 and has an annual contract value of £54,424.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "99"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cheshire East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD62"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sleep Service in Cheshire East",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Evidence-based, specialist sleep advice, education, training, strategies and support for parents of neurodiverse children and young people.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by withing 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sally Williams",
        "email": "sally.williams@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-P9T5R",
      "name": "Koala North West Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH42 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodchurch Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://koalanw.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "P9T5R",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Koala North West Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134567",
      "name": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022692-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-KOALASLEEP-P9T5R-CE-1",
      "title": "Sleep Service in Cheshire East",
      "value": {
        "amount": 54424,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022692-2026-26-27-QYG-27D-KOALASLEEP-P9T5R-CE-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8 working days. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nOn the 26th January 2026 the Director of Finance approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nSocial Value: 10%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 25%\nValue: 20%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 25%\nQuality and innovation: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to sally.williams@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk within 8 working days from the publication date of this notice. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}