Lot 1
Provision of 600 12-month Slack licences
Award criteria
price
Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →
Provision of Slack licences
UK
Provision of 600 12-month Slack licences
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,548 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,172 of 3,548 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,344 of 3,548 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1.1 average (30 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (30 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 931 | 1 median · 9.8 average (269 of 931 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (318 of 931 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052562-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 14:49:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052562-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T15:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052562-2025-GEL-EOP-25211-1",
"title": "Slack licences 2025-2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-EOP-25211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended in accordance with Clause 15.2 of Schedule 2 of the Call-off Terms and Conditions provided that\nthe duration of this contract shall be no longer than 3 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of 600 12-month Slack licences",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Slack licences 2025-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Slack licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the supplies is £90,000 excluding VAT this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (HealthTrust Europe Enterprise Level Information Communication Technology (ICT) Digital Technology Solutions 2023 (ComIT 3 -Complete IT 3) (reference number: 2023/S 000-007857) ).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02109168",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052562-2025-GEL-EOP-25211-1",
"title": "Slack licences 2025-2026",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052562-2025-GEL-EOP-25211-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052562-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T15:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052562-2025-GEL-EOP-25211-1",
"title": "Slack licences 2025-2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-EOP-25211",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may be extended in accordance with Clause 15.2 of Schedule 2 of the Call-off Terms and Conditions provided that\nthe duration of this contract shall be no longer than 3 years in total."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of 600 12-month Slack licences",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Slack licences 2025-2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Slack licences",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the supplies is £90,000 excluding VAT this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded under a compliant framework (HealthTrust Europe Enterprise Level Information Communication Technology (ICT) Digital Technology Solutions 2023 (ComIT 3 -Complete IT 3) (reference number: 2023/S 000-007857) ).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141505",
"name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E145AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02109168",
"name": "Boxxe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02109168",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Boxxe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100341",
"name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052562-2025-GEL-EOP-25211-1",
"title": "Slack licences 2025-2026",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052562-2025-GEL-EOP-25211-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}