Skips- Stores
Skips that are located at our stores location at Marks Tey Hub, Unit 500, 228 Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, Essex, CO6 1HD.
Buyer: Eastlight Community Homes →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Eastlight is seeking to appoint a fully licensed waste contractor to provide skip hire services to include delivery, collection, and final waste disposal. Skips are required at our Stores location and on an ad hoc requirement at various sites within our operating area. This traditionally includes locations in Braintree, Witham and Halstead, as well as extending up to the Suffolk border (including Sudbury), Colchester and down to Chelmsford. The agreement will last for 3 years with an option to extend it for 2 x 12 months. Contractors are welcome to submit prices based on Skips located at Stores, currently located in Marks Tey, Colchester, and ad hoc requirements outside of that location.
UKH3 · UKH1
Skips that are located at our stores location at Marks Tey Hub, Unit 500, 228 Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, Essex, CO6 1HD.
Skips required on an ad hoc basis within our operating area. Please state if there are areas that you would not be able to deliver/collect skips.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse skips | Not published |
| 2 | Refuse skips | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Refuse skips (44613700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 53 | 9 median · 64.5 average (25 of 53 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (26 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 241 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 241 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 241 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04343c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002448-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 24 2024 15:21:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-22T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £850,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2024 | tender | 002448-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002448-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-24T15:21:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04343c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61325",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Skips- Stores",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Skips that are located at our stores location at Marks Tey Hub, Unit 500, 228 Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, Essex, CO6 1HD.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Skips required on an ad hoc basis within our operating area. Please state if there are areas that you would not be able to deliver/collect skips.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Hire EAST0725",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Eastlight is seeking to appoint a fully licensed waste contractor to provide skip hire services to include delivery, collection, and final waste disposal. Skips are required at our Stores location and on an ad hoc requirement at various sites within our operating area. This traditionally includes locations in Braintree, Witham and Halstead, as well as extending up to the Suffolk border (including Sudbury), Colchester and down to Chelmsford.\nThe agreement will last for 3 years with an option to extend it for 2 x 12 months. Contractors are welcome to submit prices based on Skips located at Stores, currently located in Marks Tey, Colchester, and ad hoc requirements outside of that location.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61325",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastlight House, Charter Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
"name": "Miss Sian O'Brien",
"email": "sian.o'brien@eastlighthomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376535418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103330",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002448-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-24T15:21:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04343c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61325",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN707365",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Skips- Stores",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Skips that are located at our stores location at Marks Tey Hub, Unit 500, 228 Old London Road, Marks Tey, Colchester, Essex, CO6 1HD.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Skips required on an ad hoc basis within our operating area. Please state if there are areas that you would not be able to deliver/collect skips.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Hire EAST0725",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Eastlight is seeking to appoint a fully licensed waste contractor to provide skip hire services to include delivery, collection, and final waste disposal. Skips are required at our Stores location and on an ad hoc requirement at various sites within our operating area. This traditionally includes locations in Braintree, Witham and Halstead, as well as extending up to the Suffolk border (including Sudbury), Colchester and down to Chelmsford.\nThe agreement will last for 3 years with an option to extend it for 2 x 12 months. Contractors are welcome to submit prices based on Skips located at Stores, currently located in Marks Tey, Colchester, and ad hoc requirements outside of that location.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61325",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM77 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eastlight House, Charter Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastlighthomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?tabName=opportunities&resetFilter=True",
"name": "Miss Sian O'Brien",
"email": "sian.o'brien@eastlighthomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1376535418"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103330",
"name": "Eastlight Community Homes",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Eastlight Community Homes"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}