← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Skills Development Network Subscription

Buyer: South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust ("SWAST") have awarded a contract to HFMA for access to the South West Skills Development Network. The one year subscriptions provides access to a comprehensive programme which delivers behaviours identified through the One NHS Finance Strategy and competency framework. The term of the contract is one (1) year. The value of the contract is £12,000.00 including VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Skills Development Network Subscription

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05900e
Latest release ID052301-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 09:23:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052301-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T10:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05900e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159211",
          "name": "HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05900e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Development Network Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWAST\") have awarded a contract to HFMA for access to the South West Skills Development Network. The one year subscriptions provides access to a comprehensive programme which delivers behaviours identified through the One NHS Finance Strategy and competency framework.\nThe term of the contract is one (1) year.\nThe value of the contract is £12,000.00 including VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159211",
      "name": "HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HFMA House, 4 Broad Plain"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hfma.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Skills Development Network Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052301-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052301-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:23:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052301-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T10:23:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05900e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
    "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159211",
          "name": "HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05900e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Development Network Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (\"SWAST\") have awarded a contract to HFMA for access to the South West Skills Development Network. The one year subscriptions provides access to a comprehensive programme which delivers behaviours identified through the One NHS Finance Strategy and competency framework.\nThe term of the contract is one (1) year.\nThe value of the contract is £12,000.00 including VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQXD-1311-BRXL",
      "name": "South Western Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Westcountry House, Abbey Court, Eagle Way, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.swast.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQXD-1311-BRXL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alasdair Rust",
        "email": "alasdair.rust@swast.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159211",
      "name": "HEALTHCARE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HFMA House, 4 Broad Plain"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hfma.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Skills Development Network Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052301-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052301-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T10:23:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}