← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Skills Bootcamps in Creative Industries - Creative Business Development

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Fareport Training (25 Learners) Mastered Studios (25 Learners)

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Delivery of training courses for Creative Business Development under the Skills Bootcamp DPS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer715.5 median · 15.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7266.5 median · 103 average (20 of 26 with a bid count)3.1 average (20 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e- . It was published on 10th February 2026.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053395-2026-DN806286-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000

053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2

Statusactive
Value£107,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aedf
Latest release ID053395-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 13:43:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026award, contract053395-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-DN806286-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02006930",
          "name": "Fareport Training"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11585221",
          "name": "MASTERED STUDIOS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of training courses for Creative Business \nDevelopment under the Skills Bootcamp DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps in Creative Industries - Creative Business  Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fareport Training (25 Learners)\nMastered Studios (25 Learners)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e- . It was published on 10th February 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Guest",
        "email": "cameron.guest@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006930",
      "name": "Fareport Training",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fareport Training"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11585221",
      "name": "MASTERED STUDIOS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11585221",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MASTERED STUDIOS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182787",
      "name": "LCRCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LCRCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-DN806286-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053395-2026-DN806286-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the Chest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053395-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053395-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-05T14:43:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aedf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-DN806286-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02006930",
          "name": "Fareport Training"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11585221",
          "name": "MASTERED STUDIOS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN806286",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Delivery of training courses for Creative Business \nDevelopment under the Skills Bootcamp DPS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps in Creative Industries - Creative Business  Development",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Fareport Training (25 Learners)\nMastered Studios (25 Learners)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e- . It was published on 10th February 2026.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Guest",
        "email": "cameron.guest@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02006930",
      "name": "Fareport Training",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02006930",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Fareport Training"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11585221",
      "name": "MASTERED STUDIOS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11585221",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MASTERED STUDIOS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182787",
      "name": "LCRCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LCRCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-DN806286-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053395-2026-DN806286-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 107500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053395-2026-Mastered Studios-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in \naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the Chest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}