← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Skills Bootcamps in Construction - Supervision, Management & Business Skills.

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

LCRCA wishes to appoint Training Provider(s) to deliver a Skills Bootcamp to support training in construction and the built environment, focussed on delivering industry relevant training aimed at upskilling employer supported trainees and/or selfemployed trainees seeking to support their business development. This Skills Bootcamp is aimed at supporting LCRs growing construction sector, as well as supporting the governments objectives of increasing the construction workforce for several aims, such as housebuilding and providing new talent to an aging workforce. The focus should be equipping learners with the supervisory, managerial or business skills needed to effectively lead teams, manage projects, and support growth across the construction industry

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Training services 80500000Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, "The Chest".

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,1892 median · 32.1 average (1,856 of 4,189 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,016 of 4,189 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer710 median · 13 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7163.5 median · 7.3 average (14 of 16 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, "The Chest".
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054641-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£62,595

054641-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£135,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b195
Latest release ID054641-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 10:16:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054641-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:16:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09500190",
          "name": "HBXL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08442069",
          "name": "SB SKILLS SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in\naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps in Construction - Supervision, Management & Business Skills.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LCRCA wishes to appoint Training Provider(s) to deliver a Skills Bootcamp to support \ntraining in construction and the built environment, focussed on delivering industry \nrelevant training aimed at upskilling employer supported trainees and/or selfemployed trainees seeking to support their business development.\nThis Skills Bootcamp is aimed at supporting LCRs growing construction sector, as well as \nsupporting the governments objectives of increasing the construction workforce for \nseveral aims, such as housebuilding and providing new talent to an aging workforce. The \nfocus should be equipping learners with the supervisory, managerial or business skills \nneeded to effectively lead teams, manage projects, and support growth across the \nconstruction industry",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in\naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Guest",
        "email": "cameron.guest@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09500190",
      "name": "HBXL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09500190",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HBXL GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08442069",
      "name": "SB SKILLS SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08442069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SB SKILLS SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182787",
      "name": "LCRCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LCRCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62595,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054641-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054641-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054641-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:16:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b195",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09500190",
          "name": "HBXL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08442069",
          "name": "SB SKILLS SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN809383",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in\naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamps in Construction - Supervision, Management & Business Skills.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "LCRCA wishes to appoint Training Provider(s) to deliver a Skills Bootcamp to support \ntraining in construction and the built environment, focussed on delivering industry \nrelevant training aimed at upskilling employer supported trainees and/or selfemployed trainees seeking to support their business development.\nThis Skills Bootcamp is aimed at supporting LCRs growing construction sector, as well as \nsupporting the governments objectives of increasing the construction workforce for \nseveral aims, such as housebuilding and providing new talent to an aging workforce. The \nfocus should be equipping learners with the supervisory, managerial or business skills \nneeded to effectively lead teams, manage projects, and support growth across the \nconstruction industry",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This sourcing exercise was carried out under the existing Skills Bootcamps DPS (DN602074) in\naccordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via the e-Tendering system, \"The Chest\".",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164205",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L31BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cameron Guest",
        "email": "cameron.guest@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09500190",
      "name": "HBXL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09500190",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HBXL GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08442069",
      "name": "SB SKILLS SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Skelmersdale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08442069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SB SKILLS SOLUTIONS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182787",
      "name": "LCRCA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LCRCA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62595,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054641-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "054641-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054641-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}