Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Service Delivery (35%)
Management of Third Parties (30%)
Relevant Experience (35%)
View official notice ↗Official source
SkillBuild is CITB’s flagship competition programme, designed to showcase construction skills across the UK. It plays a key role in promoting vocational excellence, supporting skills development, and raising awareness of careers in construction. As such CITB require a specialist Event build team to deliver consistent, safe, and high-quality competition environments across multiple Regional Qualifiers throughout the UK and the National Final This is the first stage of a 2 stage process (EOI) to enable shortlisting of suppliers, to be invited to a final stage (ITT).
UK, GB · UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Service Delivery (35%)
Management of Third Parties (30%)
Relevant Experience (35%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,815 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fa-2026-08-24T10:22:01+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 09:22:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080100-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BW9UX4C4BP |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 080197-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | tender | 080100-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fa-2026-08-24T10:22:01+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:22:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MKT-2026-085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management of Third Parties",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SkillBuild – Event Build and Exhibition Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T17:16:30+01:00"
},
{
"id": "080197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:22:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SkillBuild is CITB’s flagship competition programme, designed to showcase construction skills across the UK. It plays a key role in promoting vocational excellence, supporting skills development, and raising awareness of careers in construction. As such CITB require a specialist Event build team to deliver consistent, safe, and high-quality competition environments across multiple Regional Qualifiers throughout the UK and the National Final\nThis is the first stage of a 2 stage process (EOI) to enable shortlisting of suppliers, to be invited to a final stage (ITT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BW9UX4C4BP",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Little",
"email": "CommercialContracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "07842953802"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080197-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:22:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MKT-2026-085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management of Third Parties",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SkillBuild – Event Build and Exhibition Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:22:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SkillBuild is CITB’s flagship competition programme, designed to showcase construction skills across the UK. It plays a key role in promoting vocational excellence, supporting skills development, and raising awareness of careers in construction. As such CITB require a specialist Event build team to deliver consistent, safe, and high-quality competition environments across multiple Regional Qualifiers throughout the UK and the National Final\nThis is the first stage of a 2 stage process (EOI) to enable shortlisting of suppliers, to be invited to a final stage (ITT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BW9UX4C4BP",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Little",
"email": "CommercialContracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "07842953802"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080100-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T17:16:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MKT-2026-085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 periods of 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Service Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Management of Third Parties",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Relevant Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SkillBuild – Event Build and Exhibition Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T17:16:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "SkillBuild is CITB’s flagship competition programme, designed to showcase construction skills across the UK. It plays a key role in promoting vocational excellence, supporting skills development, and raising awareness of careers in construction. As such CITB require a specialist Event build team to deliver consistent, safe, and high-quality competition environments across multiple Regional Qualifiers throughout the UK and the National Final\nThis is the first stage of a 2 stage process (EOI) to enable shortlisting of suppliers, to be invited to a final stage (ITT).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/BW9UX4C4BP",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Hampton"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Little",
"email": "CommercialContracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "07842953802"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}