← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRochford District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jan 2024

What is being bought

The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000Construction work for sports facilities 45212200Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants 45212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WEBD4B267

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pricing — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for sports facilitiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants (45212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH32035 median · 45.6 average (83 of 203 with a bid count)6.3 average (89 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003217-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£450,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa
Latest release ID003217-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 31 2024 14:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jan 2024award, contract003217-2024
15 Feb 2023tender004689-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-31T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
    "name": "Rochford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003217-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103855",
          "name": "Betong Park Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WEBD4B267",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skate Parks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Quigley",
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103855",
      "name": "Betong Park Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit P, Hackney Depot, 5 Sheep Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12422626",
        "legalName": "Betong Park Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003217-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003217-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=839422740\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=839422740</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024131-PRO-25082908",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jan 2024 · 003217-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-31T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
    "name": "Rochford District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003217-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103855",
          "name": "Betong Park Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WEBD4B267",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skate Parks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lauren Quigley",
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103855",
      "name": "Betong Park Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit P, Hackney Depot, 5 Sheep Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12422626",
        "legalName": "Betong Park Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003217-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 450000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003217-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=839422740\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=839422740</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024131-PRO-25082908",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Feb 2023 · 004689-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "004689-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-15T16:05:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
    "name": "Rochford District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a5fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WEBD4B267",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
          },
          {
            "id": "45212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skate Parks",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-23T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Rochford"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-23T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting suitably experienced suppliers to tender for the design and construction of three concrete skateparks in three of its parks, Hullbridge Recreation Ground, Rayleigh Leisure Centre and Clements Hall Leisure Centre. The projects offer suppliers the opportunity to create unique public spaces.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9333",
      "name": "Rochford District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Rochford",
        "postalCode": "SS4 1BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, South Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rochford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rochford District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Construction-work-for-buildings-relating-to-leisure%2C-sports%2C-culture%2C-lodging-and-restaurants./2WEBD4B267",
        "name": "Lauren Quigley",
        "email": "lauren.quigley@rochford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1702546366"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Construction-work-for-buildings-relating-to-leisure%2C-sports%2C-culture%2C-lodging-and-restaurants./2WEBD4B267\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rochford:-Construction-work-for-buildings-relating-to-leisure%2C-sports%2C-culture%2C-lodging-and-restaurants./2WEBD4B267</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WEBD4B267\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2WEBD4B267</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023215-PRO-22132175",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}