← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Sitewide Planning Consultancy Framework for Science and Industry Museum, Manchester

Buyer: Science Museum Group →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerScience Museum Group
StatusOpen
Deadline7 Sept 2026
Value£200,000
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The scope for this appointment will encompass Services required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the Science and Industry Museum Masterplan. The scope of work is to provide strategic advice to progress a programme of work across the site. It is not intended to deliver individual planning applications on behalf of individual projects within the programme (these will be delivered via individual project teams). The strategic advice however is intended to support a productive relationship with Manchester City Council Planning department and to ensure a coherent plan is developed regarding site wide planning applications. The Planning Consultant will be required to liaise, collaborate, and coordinate with the lead design organisations where necessary throughout the course of the programme. This contract will also be used for any other planning queries that arise during the term of the agreement for this site.

Categories

Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 200,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Oct 2026 to 30 Oct 2030

Award criteria
Price (30%)
Relevant Experience (25%)
Resourcing and Delivery Approach Response (25%)
Added Value (10%)
Sustainability and Heritage Response (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, engineering and planning services, Building consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, engineering and planning services (71240000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,7345 median · 29.5 average (3,881 of 9,734 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,258 of 9,734 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7513 median · 6.2 average (13 of 751 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 751 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e12e
Latest release ID076172-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 11:04:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076172-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026tender076172-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:04:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e12e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SIM4159M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing and Delivery Approach Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Heritage Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sitewide Planning Consultancy Framework for Science and Industry Museum, Manchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076172-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076172-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:04:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Price & Quality",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope for this appointment will encompass Services required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the Science and Industry Museum Masterplan. The scope of work is to provide strategic advice to progress a programme of work across the site. It is not intended to deliver individual planning applications on behalf of individual projects within the programme (these will be delivered via individual project teams). The strategic advice however is intended to support a productive relationship with Manchester City Council Planning department and to ensure a coherent plan is developed regarding site wide planning applications. \nThe Planning Consultant will be required to liaise, collaborate, and coordinate with the lead design organisations where necessary throughout the course of the programme. \nThis contract will also be used for any other planning queries that arise during the term of the agreement for this site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scienceandindustrymuseum.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mak",
        "email": "catherine.mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076172-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "076172-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T12:04:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e12e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
    "name": "Science Museum Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SIM4159M",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Resourcing and Delivery Approach Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Heritage Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sitewide Planning Consultancy Framework for Science and Industry Museum, Manchester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "076172-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076172-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-11T12:04:50+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Price & Quality",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The scope for this appointment will encompass Services required to ensure the successful planning and delivery of the Science and Industry Museum Masterplan. The scope of work is to provide strategic advice to progress a programme of work across the site. It is not intended to deliver individual planning applications on behalf of individual projects within the programme (these will be delivered via individual project teams). The strategic advice however is intended to support a productive relationship with Manchester City Council Planning department and to ensure a coherent plan is developed regarding site wide planning applications. \nThe Planning Consultant will be required to liaise, collaborate, and coordinate with the lead design organisations where necessary throughout the course of the programme. \nThis contract will also be used for any other planning queries that arise during the term of the agreement for this site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
      "name": "Science Museum Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scienceandindustrymuseum.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mak",
        "email": "catherine.mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}