Lot 1
Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities
Award criteria
Management structure — 25
Contract management — 25
Social value — 10
Schedule of rates — 40
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities
UKD
Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities
Award criteria
Management structure — 25
Contract management — 25
Social value — 10
Schedule of rates — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 507 | 4 median · 80.4 average (179 of 507 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (209 of 507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dd9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001424-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 18 2022 10:48:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jan 2022 | award, contract | 001424-2022 |
| 6 Sept 2021 | tenderUpdate | 022065-2021 |
| 6 Sept 2021 | tender | 022061-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001424-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-18T10:48:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3502",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001424-2022-JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020-1",
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41172",
"name": "FGH Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three year contract with the option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management structure",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Contract management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of rates",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3502",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539970"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41172",
"name": "FGH Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Mannin Way, Caton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fghsecurity.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FGH Security Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1524847554"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41173",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TBC"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001424-2022-JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020-1",
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001424-2022-JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001424-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-01-18T10:48:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3502",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001424-2022-JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020-1",
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41172",
"name": "FGH Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Three year contract with the option to extend for a further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Management structure",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Contract management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Schedule of rates",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3502",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 8XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539970"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41172",
"name": "FGH Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 3SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Mannin Way, Caton Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.fghsecurity.co.uk/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FGH Security Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1524847554"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41173",
"name": "TBC",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "TBC",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TBC"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "TBC"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001424-2022-JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020-1",
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001424-2022-JB/CAS/LCC/20/1020-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-01-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022065-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T15:31:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "15286499",
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Amend estimated contract value to £1.1m"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725539970"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022061-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-06T15:17:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "15286499",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 months, taking the total available contract duration to 48 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Concierge Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-10-22T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-10-22T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of site security and concierge services to Lancashire County Council facilities",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-10-22T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As detailed within the procurement documentation",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725539970"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27528",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, PO Box 100"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}