Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sellafield Limited →
Procurement of additional radiation-tolerant cameras to monitor the behaviour of new ion exchange material during upcoming SIXEP bed changes and material re-distribution activities as part of the bulk storage tank (BST) optimisation work. These cameras will provide real-time visual data during clinoptilolite (ion exchange material used as part of the SIXEP Process) movement supporting operational safety, performance validation, and effluent abatement availability.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f20d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013878-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 14:03:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013878-2026 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081258-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081161-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013878-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f20d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of additional radiation-tolerant cameras to monitor the behaviour of new ion exchange material during upcoming SIXEP bed changes and material re-distribution activities as part of the bulk storage tank (BST) optimisation work. These cameras will provide real-time visual data during clinoptilolite (ion exchange material used as part of the SIXEP Process) movement supporting operational safety, performance validation, and effluent abatement availability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that in current circumstances that competition is absent for technical reasons pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraph 6(a)(b) and 7(a)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Justification for the award is as follows:\nA change in supplier would result in the contract authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works. Introducing unproven technology could result in failure or unusable data, impacting the Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) operational availability. It is essential that the selected cameras must be able to integrate within the existing plant tolerances and Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd.'s products are proven to be compatible with the stringent tolerances within the SIXEP Plant and existing SIXEP deployment equipment. Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd.’s cameras are qualified and approved for these environments on the Sellafield site including meeting nuclear safety standards and SIXEP’s safety case requirements. Changing suppliers from Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd would require significant redesign, testing, and validation and any compatibility issues could result in the loss of SIXEP plant’s ability to operate. Such an impact on operations is clearly disproportionate given the nature of the award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Macilwaine",
"email": "steven.macilwaine@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO53 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Kings Court Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, ,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00996850",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mirionuk@mirion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"value": {
"amount": 202350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 242820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:03:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is below the £5m threshold as set out in 52(1) of the Procurement Act. \nProject progress will be measured by milestones linked to verifiable stages of the project."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013878-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T14:03:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f20d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of additional radiation-tolerant cameras to monitor the behaviour of new ion exchange material during upcoming SIXEP bed changes and material re-distribution activities as part of the bulk storage tank (BST) optimisation work. These cameras will provide real-time visual data during clinoptilolite (ion exchange material used as part of the SIXEP Process) movement supporting operational safety, performance validation, and effluent abatement availability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that in current circumstances that competition is absent for technical reasons pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraph 6(a)(b) and 7(a)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Justification for the award is as follows:\nA change in supplier would result in the contract authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works. Introducing unproven technology could result in failure or unusable data, impacting the Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) operational availability. It is essential that the selected cameras must be able to integrate within the existing plant tolerances and Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd.'s products are proven to be compatible with the stringent tolerances within the SIXEP Plant and existing SIXEP deployment equipment. Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd.’s cameras are qualified and approved for these environments on the Sellafield site including meeting nuclear safety standards and SIXEP’s safety case requirements. Changing suppliers from Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd would require significant redesign, testing, and validation and any compatibility issues could result in the loss of SIXEP plant’s ability to operate. Such an impact on operations is clearly disproportionate given the nature of the award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Macilwaine",
"email": "steven.macilwaine@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO53 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Kings Court Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, ,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00996850",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mirionuk@mirion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"value": {
"amount": 202350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 242820
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013878-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013878-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T14:03:18Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "This contract is below the £5m threshold as set out in 52(1) of the Procurement Act. \nProject progress will be measured by milestones linked to verifiable stages of the project."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081258-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T19:04:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f20d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"value": {
"amount": 202350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 242820
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081258-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081258-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T19:04:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of additional radiation-tolerant cameras to monitor the behaviour of new ion exchange material during upcoming SIXEP bed changes and material re-distribution activities as part of the bulk storage tank (BST) optimisation work. These cameras will provide real-time visual data during clinoptilolite (ion exchange material used as part of the SIXEP Process) movement supporting operational safety, performance validation, and effluent abatement availability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Macilwaine",
"email": "steven.macilwaine@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO53 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Kings Court Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, ,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00996850",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mirionuk@mirion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081161-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T16:04:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f20d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38341600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radiation monitors"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"value": {
"amount": 202350,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 242820
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081161-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081161-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T16:04:30Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28730",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) Bulk Storage Tank Camera System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of additional radiation-tolerant cameras to monitor the behaviour of new ion exchange material during upcoming SIXEP bed changes and material re-distribution activities as part of the bulk storage tank (BST) optimisation work. These cameras will provide real-time visual data during clinoptilolite (ion exchange material used as part of the SIXEP Process) movement supporting operational safety, performance validation, and effluent abatement availability.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It has been determined that in current circumstances that competition is absent for technical reasons pursuant to Schedule 5 paragraph 6(a)(b) and 7(a)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023. Justification for the award is as follows:\nA change in supplier would result in the contract authority receiving goods that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing works. Introducing unproven technology could result in failure or unusable data, impacting the Site Ion Exchange Effluent Plant (SIXEP) operational availability. It is essential that the selected cameras must be able to integrate within the existing plant tolerances and Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd.'s products are proven to be compatible with the stringent tolerances within the SIXEP Plant and existing SIXEP deployment equipment. Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd.’s cameras are qualified and approved for these environments on the Sellafield site including meeting nuclear safety standards and SIXEP’s safety case requirements. Changing suppliers from Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd would require significant redesign, testing, and validation and any compatibility issues could result in the loss of SIXEP plant’s ability to operate. Such an impact on operations is clearly disproportionate given the nature of the award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"name": "Sellafield Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Macilwaine",
"email": "steven.macilwaine@sellafieldsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00996850",
"name": "Mirion Technologies (IST) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hampshire",
"postalCode": "SO53 3LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Kings Court Tollgate, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00996850",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mirionuk@mirion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}