← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerRadioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£960,000,000
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Site Characterisation Delivery Partner supply chain strategy market engagement

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subsea drilling work 45262422Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Geotechnical engineering services 71332000Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services 71351000Drilling services 76300000Offshore drilling services 76320000Core drilling 76340000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Prior Information Notice relates to further market engagement that Radioactive Waste Management trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited intend to perform with respect to ‘Site Characterisation Delivery Partner’. NWS will hold market engagement with a particular emphasis on providing more details on the contracting principles. <br/><br/>If you have not previously engaged with NWS on this opportunity but would like to register an interest and engage in a 1:1 meeting please provide 2 available dates for the weeks commencing 29th March and 6th April and a preference of which office to meet at Harwell (Didcot) or Hinton House (Warrington), please note that due to timings we may not be able to offer your first choice of date or location. If you would like to respond this market engagement opportunity, please use the Atamis messaging services. Additional information: Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Suppliers must register their interest by 15th March 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works, Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services, Subsea drilling work, Core drilling, Geotechnical engineering services, Drilling services, Offshore drilling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Subsea drilling work (45262422); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (933 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2032 median · 2 average (3 of 203 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 203 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044595
Latest release ID007015-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 13:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£960,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024planning007015-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T13:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70203",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C18703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice relates to further market engagement that Radioactive Waste Management trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited intend to perform with respect to ‘Site Characterisation Delivery Partner’. NWS will hold market engagement with a particular emphasis on providing more details on the contracting principles. <br/><br/>If you have not previously engaged with NWS on this opportunity but would like to register an interest and engage in a 1:1 meeting please provide 2 available dates for the weeks commencing 29th March and 6th April and a preference of which office to meet at Harwell (Didcot) or Hinton House (Warrington), please note that due to timings we may not be able to offer your first choice of date or location. If you would like to respond this market engagement opportunity, please use the Atamis messaging services. Additional information: Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Suppliers must register their interest by 15th March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsea drilling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "76340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core drilling"
          },
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drilling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore drilling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Characterisation Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Site Characterisation Delivery Partner supply chain strategy market engagement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70203",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Radioactive Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08920190",
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Piotr Bednarski",
        "email": "piotr.bednarski@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers must register their interest via the Atamis Supplier Portal https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Other Main CPV Codes<br/>71351000: Geological, Geophysical and other prospecting services<br/>713320004: Geotechnical Engineering Services<br/>452624225: Subsea Drilling work<br/>763000006: Drilling Services<br/>763200002: Offshore Drilling Services<br/>763400008: Core Drilling",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 007015-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "007015-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T13:15:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70203",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C18703",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This Prior Information Notice relates to further market engagement that Radioactive Waste Management trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited intend to perform with respect to ‘Site Characterisation Delivery Partner’. NWS will hold market engagement with a particular emphasis on providing more details on the contracting principles. <br/><br/>If you have not previously engaged with NWS on this opportunity but would like to register an interest and engage in a 1:1 meeting please provide 2 available dates for the weeks commencing 29th March and 6th April and a preference of which office to meet at Harwell (Didcot) or Hinton House (Warrington), please note that due to timings we may not be able to offer your first choice of date or location. If you would like to respond this market engagement opportunity, please use the Atamis messaging services. Additional information: Please view details via the Atamis Supplier Portal https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>Suppliers must register their interest by 15th March 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262422",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subsea drilling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "76340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Core drilling"
          },
          {
            "id": "71332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drilling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "76320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Offshore drilling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Characterisation Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 960000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Site Characterisation Delivery Partner supply chain strategy market engagement",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70203",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329 Thompson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Disposal of Radioactive Waste"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08920190",
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited Trading as Nuclear Waste Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Piotr Bednarski",
        "email": "piotr.bednarski@nuclearwasteservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested suppliers must register their interest via the Atamis Supplier Portal https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Other Main CPV Codes<br/>71351000: Geological, Geophysical and other prospecting services<br/>713320004: Geotechnical Engineering Services<br/>452624225: Subsea Drilling work<br/>763000006: Drilling Services<br/>763200002: Offshore Drilling Services<br/>763400008: Core Drilling",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}