← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Single Trade Window - Architectural Approach

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →

BuyerH M Revenue & Customs
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The Single Trade Window Programme is a multi-year Programme and a key enabler of the technological and data integration delivery required to deliver the UK's published 2025 Border Strategy, which sets out the UK's ambition to have the most effective border in the world by 2025. Further detailed information is available via the duplicate notice on Contracts Finder published today.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Currently a business seeking to trade through the UK Border - whether importing or exporting - needs to interact with a number of Government Departments through separate processes, often asking for the same information. The Single Trade Window will provide a single gateway for businesses to complete their import, export and transit obligations at the border, submitting information once and in one place. It will not replace the back-end systems operated by individual Government Departments but deliver the technology and structure that shares information with these systems, maintaining each individual Department's independence when processing the required data. The STW will benefit traders by: • Rationalising data requirements by only asking for any piece of information once • Providing a single point of access and consolidated communication both from and to the trader • Offer easy to use guidance that puts the trade at the centre of what the customer needs to do In addition to Trader benefits the STW will provide support HMG by: • Eliminating data errors and inconsistencies by only asking for each piece of information once • Sharing data between consuming systems in real time, to facilitate earlier analysis for risking improving the flow of goods through the border and enabling better targeted intervention. The Single Trade Window Programme has developed its strategic business case and a cross-HMG approach, reflecting the numerous Departments that interact with the UK Border, and is listed on the Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) register of Government Major Projects Portfolio (GMPP). Following the Spending Review 2021 (SR21) process, the Programme is now taking forward its plans for delivering its ambitious but transformational agenda. Over the course of its lifecycle, the Programme will need to deliver: ● Services that offer an outstanding transactional experience for customers when they submit information on border transactions, including tailored support, guidance and visibility of the progress of their submissions and goods ● Functionality that enables data to be quickly, accurately and safely shared across organisations, and is capable of being analysed and presented in different ways depending on the specific needs of the user

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032510
Latest release ID007798-2022
Latest release timestampTue Mar 22 2022 18:58:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2022planning007798-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007798-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-22T18:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032510",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47530",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Doc861397707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Currently a business seeking to trade through the UK Border - whether importing or exporting - needs to interact with a number of Government Departments through separate processes, often asking for the same information. The Single Trade Window will provide a single gateway for businesses to complete their import, export and transit obligations at the border, submitting information once and in one place.  It will not replace the back-end systems operated by individual Government Departments but deliver the technology and structure that shares information with these systems, maintaining each individual Department's independence when processing the required data.   The STW will benefit traders by:\n•\tRationalising data requirements by only asking for any piece of information once \n•\tProviding a single point of access and consolidated communication both from and to the trader\n•\tOffer easy to use guidance that puts the trade at the centre of what the customer needs to do\nIn addition to Trader benefits the STW will provide support HMG by:\n•\tEliminating data errors and inconsistencies by only asking for each piece of information once\n•\tSharing data between consuming systems in real time, to facilitate earlier analysis for risking improving the flow of goods through the border and enabling better targeted intervention.\nThe Single Trade Window Programme has developed its strategic business case and a cross-HMG approach, reflecting the numerous Departments that interact with the UK Border, and is listed on the Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) register of Government Major Projects Portfolio (GMPP). Following the Spending Review 2021 (SR21) process, the Programme is now taking forward its plans for delivering its ambitious but transformational agenda. Over the course of its lifecycle, the Programme will need to deliver:\n●\tServices that offer an outstanding transactional experience for customers when they submit information on border transactions, including tailored support, guidance and visibility of the progress of their submissions and goods\n●\tFunctionality that enables data to be quickly, accurately and safely shared across organisations, and is capable of being analysed and presented in different ways depending on the specific needs of the user"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Trade Window - Architectural Approach",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Single Trade Window Programme is a multi-year Programme and a key enabler of the technological and data integration delivery required to deliver the UK's published 2025 Border Strategy, which sets out the UK's ambition to have the most effective border in the world by 2025.\nFurther detailed information is available via the duplicate notice on Contracts Finder published today.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47530",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ralli Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Gadsby",
        "email": "james.gadsby@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000587701"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire held within the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal. A copy of the RFI providing background and additional information can be accessed on the duplicate Contracts Finder opportunity notice published today.\nThe guidance for the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal registration process is also contained therein.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2022 · 007798-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "007798-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-22T18:58:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032510",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47530",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Doc861397707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Currently a business seeking to trade through the UK Border - whether importing or exporting - needs to interact with a number of Government Departments through separate processes, often asking for the same information. The Single Trade Window will provide a single gateway for businesses to complete their import, export and transit obligations at the border, submitting information once and in one place.  It will not replace the back-end systems operated by individual Government Departments but deliver the technology and structure that shares information with these systems, maintaining each individual Department's independence when processing the required data.   The STW will benefit traders by:\n•\tRationalising data requirements by only asking for any piece of information once \n•\tProviding a single point of access and consolidated communication both from and to the trader\n•\tOffer easy to use guidance that puts the trade at the centre of what the customer needs to do\nIn addition to Trader benefits the STW will provide support HMG by:\n•\tEliminating data errors and inconsistencies by only asking for each piece of information once\n•\tSharing data between consuming systems in real time, to facilitate earlier analysis for risking improving the flow of goods through the border and enabling better targeted intervention.\nThe Single Trade Window Programme has developed its strategic business case and a cross-HMG approach, reflecting the numerous Departments that interact with the UK Border, and is listed on the Infrastructure and Projects Authority (IPA) register of Government Major Projects Portfolio (GMPP). Following the Spending Review 2021 (SR21) process, the Programme is now taking forward its plans for delivering its ambitious but transformational agenda. Over the course of its lifecycle, the Programme will need to deliver:\n●\tServices that offer an outstanding transactional experience for customers when they submit information on border transactions, including tailored support, guidance and visibility of the progress of their submissions and goods\n●\tFunctionality that enables data to be quickly, accurately and safely shared across organisations, and is capable of being analysed and presented in different ways depending on the specific needs of the user"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Trade Window - Architectural Approach",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Single Trade Window Programme is a multi-year Programme and a key enabler of the technological and data integration delivery required to deliver the UK's published 2025 Border Strategy, which sets out the UK's ambition to have the most effective border in the world by 2025.\nFurther detailed information is available via the duplicate notice on Contracts Finder published today.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47530",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 9LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ralli Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Gadsby",
        "email": "james.gadsby@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000587701"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers are invited to respond to a Request for Information (RFI) questionnaire held within the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal. A copy of the RFI providing background and additional information can be accessed on the duplicate Contracts Finder opportunity notice published today.\nThe guidance for the HMRC SAP Ariba e-sourcing portal registration process is also contained therein.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}