Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027. The Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible onto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability. The scope of SSM includes: • Maintenance & security updates for networking equipment; • Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and, • Manufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073835-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073835-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067134-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 255000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN821818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Single Source Maintenance Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027.\nThe Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible\nonto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability.\nThe scope of SSM includes:\n• Maintenance & security updates for networking equipment;\n• Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and, \n• Manufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Government@computacenter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 255000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073835-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073835-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:53:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN821818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Single Source Maintenance Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027.\nThe Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible\nonto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability.\nThe scope of SSM includes:\n• Maintenance & security updates for networking equipment;\n• Hardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and, \n• Manufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Government@computacenter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067134-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T11:03:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cca1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 255000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067134-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067134-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T11:03:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN821818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Single Source Maintenance Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of Single Source Maintenance (SSM) requirements from October 2026 to September 2027.\nThe Single Source Maintenance (SSM) model has been established in the Met Office for many years and places responsibility for as much IT equipment maintenance as possible onto a single support supplier. It allows the supplier to sub-contract maintenance to specialist companies as needed where the supplier does not have in-house capacity or capability. \nThe scope of SSM includes:\n•\tMaintenance & security updates for networking equipment;\n•\tHardware maintenance for all IT equipment located within the IT Halls and at frontline sites; and,\n•\tManufacturer warranty management for all Dell commodity equipment, such as desktops and laptops.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SSM renewal required to provide continuity of services during 2026/27. Requirement for services is an interim strategy necessitated by delay in on-going programmes. \nDuring the year the SSM scope will reduce due to completion of the delayed programmes and commencement of new systems, as existing hardware and systems are fully decommissioned. The Contract also has TUPE implications. MO considered the contract unlikely to be attractive to the wider market at this point.\nMet Office intends to re-tender revised scope of SSM requirements during 2027.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01584718",
"name": "COMPUTACENTER (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.computacenter.com/en-gb",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01584718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Government@computacenter.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}