← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of 15 intermediate care beds on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place is urgently required to provide alternative arrangements for bed based intermediate care capacity to support early supported discharge and hospital avoidance. The purpose is to support and maintain quality and patient safety within Sefton's Urgent Care system at a time of significant seasonal pressure.

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Sefton Place has awarded a 1 year contract to the identified provider on the grounds of urgency to deliver intermediate care bed provision on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place. This is considered as the only feasible option utilising a known provider whilst undertaking a market review to establish a longer term contract. The contract commenced on 19th January 2026 and will end on 18th January 2027. The contract value 19th January 2026 - 31st March 2026 is £167,785. The contract value 1st April 2026 - 18th January 2027 is £847,607. The total contract value is £1,015,392

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address an immediate risk to safety and quality of care — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3611 median · 41.7 average (4,749 of 11,361 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,430 of 11,361 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3211 median · 5.6 average (204 of 321 with a bid count)5.4 average (209 of 321 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD73401 median · 4.5 average (30 of 40 with a bid count)4.5 average (30 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place

Statusactive
Value£1,015,392

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c92
Latest release ID005888-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 15:45:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005888-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005888-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:45:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005888-2026-25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3-1",
      "title": "Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
          "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Sefton Place has awarded a 1 year contract to the identified provider on the grounds of urgency to deliver intermediate care bed provision on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place.\nThis is considered as the only feasible option utilising a known provider whilst undertaking a market review to establish a longer term contract.\nThe contract  commenced on 19th January 2026 and will end on 18th January 2027. \nThe contract value 19th January 2026 - 31st March 2026 is £167,785. \nThe contract value 1st April 2026 - 18th January 2027 is £847,607. The total contract value is £1,015,392",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address an immediate risk to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 15 intermediate care beds on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place is urgently required to provide alternative arrangements for bed based intermediate care capacity to support early supported discharge and hospital avoidance. The purpose is to support and maintain quality and patient safety within Sefton's Urgent Care system at a time of significant seasonal pressure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Quinn",
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
      "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 7 Arkleigh Mansions 200 Brent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newbloom.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC454672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172388",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005888-2026-25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3-1",
      "title": "Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1015392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005888-2026-25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023). For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 4th December 2025 the Executive Committee approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared.\nProvision of 15 intermediate care beds on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place is urgently required to provide alternative arrangements for bed based intermediate care capacity to support early supported discharge and hospital avoidance. The purpose is to support and maintain quality and patient safety within Sefton's Urgent Care system at a time of significant seasonal pressure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005888-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005888-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:45:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005888-2026-25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3-1",
      "title": "Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
          "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB - Sefton Place has awarded a 1 year contract to the identified provider on the grounds of urgency to deliver intermediate care bed provision on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place.\nThis is considered as the only feasible option utilising a known provider whilst undertaking a market review to establish a longer term contract.\nThe contract  commenced on 19th January 2026 and will end on 18th January 2027. \nThe contract value 19th January 2026 - 31st March 2026 is £167,785. \nThe contract value 1st April 2026 - 18th January 2027 is £847,607. The total contract value is £1,015,392",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address an immediate risk to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Southport"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of 15 intermediate care beds on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place is urgently required to provide alternative arrangements for bed based intermediate care capacity to support early supported discharge and hospital avoidance. The purpose is to support and maintain quality and patient safety within Sefton's Urgent Care system at a time of significant seasonal pressure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Quinn",
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC454672",
      "name": "Blue Marine Care LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW4 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 7 Arkleigh Mansions 200 Brent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newbloom.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC454672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Blue Marine Care LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172388",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helen.quinn@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005888-2026-25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3-1",
      "title": "Single site Intermediate Care Beds in Sefton Place",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1015392,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005888-2026-25_26_QYG_01V_VNYX8_CON_V3-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services Provider Selection Regime (PSR 2023). For the avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nOn the 4th December 2025 the Executive Committee approved this decision and no conflicts of interest were declared.\nProvision of 15 intermediate care beds on a single site for Southport and Formby patients in Sefton Place is urgently required to provide alternative arrangements for bed based intermediate care capacity to support early supported discharge and hospital avoidance. The purpose is to support and maintain quality and patient safety within Sefton's Urgent Care system at a time of significant seasonal pressure.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}