Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules system addresses these needs by enabling highly sensitive, reproducible, and multiplexed gene and protein expression analysis without amplification bias. This is particularly important in radiation research, where sample quality and quantity are often limited.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f67 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061422-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 15:13:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040355-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 061422-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058013-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040355-2026 |
| 22 Sept 2025 | planning | 058620-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061422-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:13:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"name": "Bruker Spatial Biology, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C454348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules system addresses these needs by enabling highly sensitive, reproducible, and multiplexed gene and protein expression analysis without amplification bias. This is particularly important in radiation research, where sample quality and quantity are often limited.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"name": "Bruker Spatial Biology, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Seattle, Washington",
"postalCode": "WA 98109",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "530 Fairview Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://brukerspatialbiology.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice.spatial@bruker.com",
"telephone": "+1-888-358-6266"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 111186,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122423.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:13:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061422-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:13:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"name": "Bruker Spatial Biology, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C454348",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules system addresses these needs by enabling highly sensitive, reproducible, and multiplexed gene and protein expression analysis without amplification bias. This is particularly important in radiation research, where sample quality and quantity are often limited.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"name": "Bruker Spatial Biology, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Seattle, Washington",
"postalCode": "WA 98109",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "530 Fairview Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://brukerspatialbiology.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice.spatial@bruker.com",
"telephone": "+1-888-358-6266"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 111186,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 122423.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061422-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061422-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T16:13:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058013-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-19T12:23:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 111186,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 133423.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058013-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058013-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T12:23:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"name": "Bruker Spatial Biology, Inc."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C388647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed acquisition of a single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules system is driven by the need to maintain and enhance the UKHSA Radiation Effects Department’s (RED) molecular research capability in support of public health protection. RED plays a critical national role in generating scientific evidence on the health effects of ionising and non-ionising radiation and translating this into policy, guidance, and emergency preparedness. Current and emerging challenges - such as the need for rapid, reliable biodosimetry in radiological emergencies, increasing complexity of molecular data, and the requirement for internationally harmonised methodologies - necessitate investment in advanced, robust analytical platforms.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"name": "Bruker Spatial Biology, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Seattle, Washington",
"postalCode": "WA 98109",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "530 Fairview Avenue North"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://brukerspatialbiology.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3243-DBNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerservice.spatial@bruker.com",
"telephone": "+1-888-358-6266"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040355-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T10:30:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C388647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0.01
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "040355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T10:30:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority requires a multiplexed molecular analysis system capable of performing direct, amplification-free, digital quantification of gene expression (mRNA and miRNA) and protein targets from limited and potentially degraded clinical samples.\nThe system will be used primarily for patient-derived specimens, including FFPE and other clinically archived materials, where RNA quantity and integrity may be limited. The solution must therefore demonstrate high sensitivity, reproducibility, and robustness to sample degradation.\nThe required system must provide a complete sample-to-data workflow, enabling end-to-end processing, automated or semi-automated operation, and integrated data analysis suitable for use by scientific staff without advanced bioinformatics expertise.\nTo access this opportunity, you must first register as a “Supplier” on the Authority’s e-tendering portal here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-28T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058620-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T15:53:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f67",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C388647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single-molecule counting and digital quantification of RNA molecules instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 142300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170760
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is conduction Preliminary Market Engagement to understand from suppliers the general levels of market availability, interest and capability for an instrument that can provide direct, single-molecule counting and digital quantification of specific RNA molecules via a survey. Following on from this, suppliers may be contacted for further information if UKHSA deem it necessary. Responses will then be used to consider the best sourcing approach, which has not yet been decided. \nThe Radiation Effects Department, as part of UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) requires a replacement for a vital piece of equipment due to the current instrument being beyond repair. This equipment is essential to achieve key business objectives in the Radiation Effects Department. This piece of equipment will be used by The Cancer Mechanism and Biomarkers group, PHD students and is also essential for the center biological dosimetry capability in case of radiological emergencies to name a few. \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=mRRO7jVKLkutR188-d6GZigsyrRH_T9OsCMVl1slYeZUMVU2Ulc4Qk1TVzRWNk1UTElTTDg3VTYyRC4u",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058620-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058620-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T15:53:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is conduction Preliminary Market Engagement to understand from suppliers the general levels of market availability, interest and capability for an instrument that can provide direct, single-molecule counting and digital quantification of specific RNA molecules via a survey. Following on from this, suppliers may be contacted for further information if UKHSA deem it necessary. Responses will then be used to consider the best sourcing approach, which has not yet been decided. \nThe deadline for responses is 06/10/2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}