← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults

Buyer: Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council →

BuyerBournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2024

What is being bought

Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults

Delivery location

UKK24

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

BCP Council are seeking to contract with a supplier to provide intensive wrap-around support to Adults aged 26 plus who have multiple complex needs, which may include substance or alcohol misuse, diagnosed or undiagnosed mental health issues, and anti-social behaviour/offending behaviour. BCP Council will be providing the accommodation units. This is a contract for a support provider. The service will provide flexible support 7 days a week with 24-hour on call service to support that is delivered in a flexible, person-centred, strength-based approach with the focus on personalisation, independent living, ensuring clients feel safe and can remain supported until they no longer need the Service. Additional information: It is possible that during the life span of the contract additional grant funding may become available and the FTS contract notice has been increased to reflect this. Grant funding is not guaranteed, and suppliers need to base their tender submission on the contact values provided above.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer247 median · 123.3 average (19 of 24 with a bid count)5.5 average (19 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK24684 median · 79.3 average (30 of 68 with a bid count)3.6 average (34 of 68 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults

Statusactive
SupplierTwo Saints

Contracts

Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults

Statusactive
Value£3,893,990

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042335
Latest release ID016118-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 22 2024 09:25:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2024award, contract016118-2024
11 Dec 2023tender036383-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016118-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-22T10:25:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016118-2024-DN702368-1",
      "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26438",
          "name": "Two Saints"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCP Council are seeking to contract with a supplier to provide intensive wrap-around support to Adults aged 26 plus who have multiple complex needs, which may include substance or alcohol misuse, diagnosed or undiagnosed mental health issues, and anti-social behaviour/offending behaviour. BCP Council will be providing the accommodation units. This is a contract for a support provider.\nThe service will provide flexible support 7 days a week with 24-hour on call service to support that is delivered in a flexible, person-centred, strength-based approach with the focus on personalisation, independent living, ensuring clients feel safe and can remain supported until they no longer need the Service. Additional information: It is possible that during the life span of the contract additional grant funding may become available and the FTS contract notice has been increased to reflect this. Grant funding is not guaranteed, and suppliers need to base their tender submission on the contact values provided above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26438",
      "name": "Two Saints",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Two Saints"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10753",
      "name": "BCP Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BCP Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016118-2024-DN702368-1",
      "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3893990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016118-2024-DN702368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 May 2024 · 016118-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016118-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-22T10:25:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016118-2024-DN702368-1",
      "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-26438",
          "name": "Two Saints"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "BCP Council are seeking to contract with a supplier to provide intensive wrap-around support to Adults aged 26 plus who have multiple complex needs, which may include substance or alcohol misuse, diagnosed or undiagnosed mental health issues, and anti-social behaviour/offending behaviour. BCP Council will be providing the accommodation units. This is a contract for a support provider.\nThe service will provide flexible support 7 days a week with 24-hour on call service to support that is delivered in a flexible, person-centred, strength-based approach with the focus on personalisation, independent living, ensuring clients feel safe and can remain supported until they no longer need the Service. Additional information: It is possible that during the life span of the contract additional grant funding may become available and the FTS contract notice has been increased to reflect this. Grant funding is not guaranteed, and suppliers need to base their tender submission on the contact values provided above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26438",
      "name": "Two Saints",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Two Saints"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10753",
      "name": "BCP Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BCP Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016118-2024-DN702368-1",
      "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3893990,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016118-2024-DN702368-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2023 · 036383-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036383-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-11T14:41:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042335",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
    "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN702368",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults. Additional information: It is possible that during the life span of the contract additional grant funding may become available and the FTS contract notice has been increased to reflect this.  Grant funding is not guaranteed, and suppliers need to base their tender submission on the contact values provided above.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3893990,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-11T14:50:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-11T14:50:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme - Adults",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-02T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64407",
      "name": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BCP Council, Civic Centre, Bourne Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Strategic Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10753",
      "name": "BCP Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bournemouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BCP Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1202128989"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}