← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single Front Door for Volunteering

Buyer: Wirral Council →

BuyerWirral Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The aim of the Volunteering Service is to provide a core package of specialist volunteering services which support events and widen participation and social action in Wirral. A central organisation to support volunteering across Wirral will support individuals looking to volunteer and organisations looking to recruit volunteers. Encouraging volunteering within Wirral will improve people's health and wellbeing, enable more social action and increase community spirit and feelings of purpose and belonging.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Single Front Door for Volunteering

Statusactive
Value£135,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e38
Latest release ID058160-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 13:31:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025award, contract058160-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:31:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161434",
          "name": "Wirral CVS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Front Door for Volunteering",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the Volunteering Service is to provide a core package of specialist volunteering services which support events and widen participation and social action in Wirral.\nA central organisation to support volunteering across Wirral will support individuals looking to volunteer and organisations looking to recruit volunteers. Encouraging volunteering within Wirral will improve people's health and wellbeing, enable more social action and increase community spirit and feelings of purpose and belonging.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161434",
      "name": "Wirral CVS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead, Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH41 6LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69-71 Argyle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.prytherch@wcvs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Single Front Door for Volunteering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 135000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T14:31:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058160-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058160-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:31:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e38",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
    "name": "Wirral Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161434",
          "name": "Wirral CVS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767553",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Front Door for Volunteering",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the Volunteering Service is to provide a core package of specialist volunteering services which support events and widen participation and social action in Wirral.\nA central organisation to support volunteering across Wirral will support individuals looking to volunteer and organisations looking to recruit volunteers. Encouraging volunteering within Wirral will improve people's health and wellbeing, enable more social action and increase community spirit and feelings of purpose and belonging.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBCP-8675-BHWT",
      "name": "Wirral Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wallasey",
        "postalCode": "CH44 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brighton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBCP-8675-BHWT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementpeople@wirral.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161434",
      "name": "Wirral CVS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead, Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH41 6LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "69-71 Argyle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.prytherch@wcvs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Single Front Door for Volunteering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 135000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058160-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058160-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-19T14:31:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}