Lot 1
Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System
Award criteria
Technical — 70%
Price — 30%
Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System
UK
Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System
Award criteria
Technical — 70%
Price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Detection and analysis apparatus (38430000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,424 | 2 median · 12.6 average (1,102 of 2,424 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,263 of 2,424 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1.6 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 621 | 3 median · 40.7 average (216 of 621 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (268 of 621 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a197 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011577-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 21 2023 15:31:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2023 | award, contract | 011577-2023 |
| 31 Jan 2023 | tender | 002980-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011577-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T16:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011577-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80918",
"name": "10X GENOMICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"classification": {
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "Procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80918",
"name": "10X GENOMICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Pleasanton",
"postalCode": "94588-3260",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10x Genomics, 6230 Stoneridge Mall Road, Pleasanton, CA"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.10xgenomics.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11771056",
"legalName": "10X GENOMICS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 925-401-7300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011577-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 119500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011577-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011577-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-04-21T16:31:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011577-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80918",
"name": "10X GENOMICS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a197",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"classification": {
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "Procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80918",
"name": "10X GENOMICS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Pleasanton",
"postalCode": "94588-3260",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "10x Genomics, 6230 Stoneridge Mall Road, Pleasanton, CA"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.10xgenomics.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11771056",
"legalName": "10X GENOMICS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+1 925-401-7300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011577-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 119500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011577-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002980-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-31T16:27:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a197",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C136414",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 118750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To address on-going needs to identify environmental hazards and to prioritise specific pollutant components (e.g. combustion particulates, allergens) for particular attention, there is a need to characterise hazards using toxicological methods. Transcriptomics analysis has increased the ability to detect hazards and exposure effects in tissue samples and research models, by orders of magnitude. This increased sensitivity has been matched more recently by the ability to detect whole genome effects within single cells. This technology is at the forefront of toxicological detection methods and represents a generational step forward in the ability to identify health impacts from ongoing and future hazard exposure threats from chemical, radiation and environmental sources. The acquisition of the asset will allow for more accurate description of pathological changes and characterisation of the mechanism of toxic injury.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "OX11 0RQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "TL"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Cell & Spatial Transcriptomic System",
"value": {
"amount": 118750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-03T13:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-03T13:00:00Z"
},
"description": "UKHSA is looking to purchase a new system (or systems), to enable capture of single cell sequencing including spatial assignment information within tissue and cell samples. This will increase our capacity and resilience and enable us to seek additional collaborative and funding opportunities",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34582",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Lucas Ortega",
"email": "lucas.ortega@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}