← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies

Buyer: Dounreay Site Restoration Limited →

BuyerDounreay Site Restoration Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to establish a Contract for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract. Terms NEC3 PSC Option E, Duration 12 Months.

Delivery location

UKM61

Categories

Engineering studies 71335000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to award a Contract from interested Parties with experience in Artificial intelligence (Ai) for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract with a duration 12 Months commencing in the last quarter of 2022. For the service being procured, the National Executive Committee, NEC3 Professional Services Contract (PSC) will apply with Main Option E being the selected pricing mechanism covering all the activities within the scope of the Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Social Value — 10
Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering studiesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering studies (71335000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer235 median · 35 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)5 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM61262.5 median · 9.8 average (10 of 26 with a bid count)2.5 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

035394-2022-1

Statusactive
SupplierCreatec

Contracts

035394-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£367,591

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037613
Latest release ID035394-2022
Latest release timestampWed Dec 14 2022 14:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2022award, contract035394-2022
14 Oct 2022tender029090-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035394-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:14:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037613",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
    "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035394-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70903",
          "name": "Createc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to award a Contract from interested Parties with experience in Artificial intelligence (Ai) for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract with a duration 12 Months commencing in the last quarter of 2022. For the service being procured, the National Executive Committee, NEC3 Professional Services Contract (PSC) will apply with Main Option E being the selected pricing mechanism covering all the activities within the scope of the Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71335000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering studies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to establish a Contract for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract.  Terms NEC3 PSC Option E, Duration 12 Months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear - Autonomous Robotics"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC307493",
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Plummer",
        "email": "stephen.plummer@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 07767065061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70903",
      "name": "Createc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Cockermouth",
        "postalCode": "CA13 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Derwent Mills Commercial Park, Cockermouth CA13 0HT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07293648",
        "legalName": "Createc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16271",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035394-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367591,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035394-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Dec 2022 · 035394-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035394-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-14T14:14:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037613",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
    "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035394-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-70903",
          "name": "Createc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to award a Contract from interested Parties with experience in Artificial intelligence (Ai) for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract with a duration 12 Months commencing in the last quarter of 2022. For the service being procured, the National Executive Committee, NEC3 Professional Services Contract (PSC) will apply with Main Option E being the selected pricing mechanism covering all the activities within the scope of the Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71335000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering studies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to establish a Contract for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract.  Terms NEC3 PSC Option E, Duration 12 Months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear - Autonomous Robotics"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC307493",
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephen Plummer",
        "email": "stephen.plummer@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 07767065061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70903",
      "name": "Createc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Cockermouth",
        "postalCode": "CA13 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 4 Derwent Mills Commercial Park, Cockermouth CA13 0HT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07293648",
        "legalName": "Createc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16271",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035394-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 367591,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035394-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2022 · 029090-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "029090-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T20:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037613",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
    "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C9007",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to establish a Contract from interested Parties with experience in Artificial intelligence (Ai) for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract with a duration 12 Months commencing in the last quarter of 2022. The value of the contract is estimated to be £300K.The £300K will be split 50 / 50 over this FY22/23 and next FY23/24.<br/><br/>For the service being procured, the National Executive Committee, NEC3 Professional Services Contract (PSC) will apply with Main Option E being the selected pricing mechanism covering all the activities within the scope of the Service.<br/><br/>The objective of the Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies is to enhance the capability and readiness of the Dounreay site and staff for business-as-usual, collaborative human robot deployments and develop the skills capacity of the Dounreay workforce to realise the benefits of applying robotic augmentation and assistance on nuclear decommissioning tasks in hazardous environments.<br/><br/>Seven trial projects case studies will be undertaken within the 12-month period to gather learning on the effectiveness of deployment.  Each of these trial projects will generate learning to support the DSRL digital delivery strategy. This technical work task will be supported by the DSRL digital delivery representative.<br/><br/>1.\tProject A: Data collection and application of machine vision <br/>2.\tProject B: 3D modelling <br/>3.\tProject C: Dounreay “Street View” site map<br/>4.\tProject D: Measuring carbon emissions on site <br/>5.\tProject E: Security and Resilience – Personnel monitoring <br/>6.\tProject F: Security and Resilience – Suspicious object inspection <br/>7.\tProject G: Beach surveys for fragments of irradiated nuclear fuel<br/><br/>The learning from each of the projects will be disseminated through existing forms of communication across the Operational Company’s with the opportunities for direct involvement during the trials at the Dounreay site.<br/><br/>Delivery of project including case studies, opportunistic deployment and training shall be implemented via an on-site presence and shall be fully project managed by the Consultant using SQEP personnel. <br/><br/>DSRL will be adopting a 2-stage evaluation process via eSourcing utilising Atamis System:<br/><br/>•\tStage 1 – Demonstration of meeting several Minimum Selection Criteria<br/>•\tStage 2 – Full evaluation of Tender Submission<br/><br/>The Registration and Tender Response window opens at noon on 18 October 2022 and will close at noon on 22 November 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM61"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38820000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote-control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Ltd (DSRL)) is seeking to establish a Contract from interested Parties with experience in Artificial intelligence (Ai) for Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies for the Dounreay Site. It is proposed that one Consultant shall be awarded a Contract with a duration 12 Months commencing in the last quarter of 2022. The value of the contract is estimated to be £300K.The £300K will be split 50 / 50 over this FY22/23 and next FY23/24.<br/><br/>The objective of the Single Autonomous Robotic Case Studies is to enhance the capability and readiness of the Dounreay site and staff for business-as-usual, collaborative human robot deployments and develop the skills capacity of the Dounreay workforce to realise the benefits of applying robotic augmentation and assistance on nuclear decommissioning tasks in hazardous environments.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-18"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71335000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering studies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited (DSRL) is the site licence company responsible for the clean-up and demolition of Britain's former centre of fast reactor research and development.<br/><br/>DSRL is a wholly owned subsidiary of the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA). It is funded by the NDA to deliver the site closure programme."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56282",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM61",
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear - Artificial Intelligence - Autonomous Robotics"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC307493",
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Stephen Plummer",
        "email": "stephen.plummer@dounreay.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7310918568"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16271",
      "name": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Thurso",
        "postalCode": "KW14 7TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "D2003, Dounreay, Thurso, Caithness"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/dounreay"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dounreay Site Restoration Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}