Sinclair Wharf Warehouse Floor Slab Replacement
What is being bought
BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034350 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015655-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 07 2022 14:20:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 015655-2022 |
| 6 Jun 2022 | tender | 015530-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "015655-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-07T15:20:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034350",
"title": "Sinclair Wharf Warehouse Floor Slab Replacement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 174,930sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 174,930sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Financial Controller",
"email": "tendersfc@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890554422"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Jun 2022 · 015655-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "015655-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-07T15:20:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034350",
"title": "Sinclair Wharf Warehouse Floor Slab Replacement",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 174,930sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 174,930sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Financial Controller",
"email": "tendersfc@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890554422"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 Jun 2022 · 015530-2022 · tender
{
"id": "015530-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-06T15:38:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034350",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works. Additional information: Further information will be provided in the pre-qualification questionnaire.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Subject to a sufficient number of compliant responses being received, BHC intends (according to the process described in the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire) to invite a maximum of the top 6 (six) ranked compliant Applicants to the invitation to tender stage of this process, provided that BHC, acting at its discretion, reserves the right to invite less than 6 (six) Applicants to negotiate. Where there is a tie for 6th (sixth) place, all Applicants in 6th (sixth) place will be invited to tender. For the purposes of this exercise, a tie for 6th (sixth) place is deemed to occur where two or more Applicants have identical scores."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sinclair Wharf Warehouse Floor Slab Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 4450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "BHC are seeking expressions of interest from contractors who are interested in tendering for the removal and replacement of an existing fibre reinforced floor slab within an existing warehouse facility at Sinclair Wharf, Belfast Harbour Estate. The works will also include the creation of additional grain bay walls within the warehouse. The existing warehouse is approximately 12,700sqft in building footprint area. The warehouse is currently occupied as a flat grain store. These operations can be temporarily decanted in part and thus, the works are to be delivered on a phased basis, with the remaining warehouse space beyond a phase zone to remain operational throughout the construction works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Further information will be provided in the contract documents.",
"performanceTerms": "Further information will be provided in the contract documents.",
"tendererLegalForm": "Subject to the status and involvement of the parties, BHC may require the parties to commit to joint and several liability in respect of the contract. Alternatively, BHC may require the lead operator to take total responsibility or a consortium to form a legal entity before entering into any contract."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "BHC will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of contract is communicated to all bidders. The standstill period provides time for unsuccessful bidders to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Please refer to the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire. Furthermore BHC reserves the right to require bonds, deposits, guarantees or other forms of undertaking or security to ensure proper contractual performance."
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As set out in the procurement documents.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10198",
"name": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT13AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office,Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HARBOUR COMMISSIONERS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk/corporate/corporate-tender",
"name": "Financial Controller",
"email": "tendersfc@belfast-harbour.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890554422"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15894",
"name": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour Office, Corporation Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfast-harbour.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Harbour Commissioners"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "BHC reserves the right at any time to:\n- reject any or all responses and to cancel or withdraw from this procurement at any stage;\n- award a contract without prior notice;\n- change the basis, the procedures and timescales set out or referred to within the procurement documents; or\n- require a bidder to clarify any submissions in writing and/or to provide additional information.\nBidders who wish to participate in this procurement will be required to provide contact details before downloading the tender documents. Bidders who fail to provide their details to BHC or register in this manner will not receive any clarifications or updated information provided by BHC during the tender process.\nThe costs of responding to this notice and participation in the process will be borne by each bidder. All discussions and correspondence will be deemed strictly subject to contract until a formal contract is entered into. The formal contract shall not be binding until it has been signed and dated by the duly authorised representatives of both parties.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}