← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Simplified Numbers

Buyer: MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE →

BuyerMONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Deliver practitioner training and workshops across the organisation to help increase awareness of simplified presentation of numbers.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Numeracy Support/Simplified Numbers

Statusactive
Value£60,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055895
Latest release ID037231-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 03 2025 15:19:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2025award, contract037231-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T16:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCT-4712-JNQM",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153357",
          "name": "Plain Numbers Project Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "n/a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Simplified Numbers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Deliver practitioner training and workshops across the organisation to help increase awareness of simplified presentation of numbers.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCT-4712-JNQM",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "138 Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCT-4712-JNQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.power@maps.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153357",
      "name": "Plain Numbers Project Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 1st floor, Caburn House, Brooks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.power@maps.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Numeracy Support/Simplified Numbers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037231-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037231-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T16:19:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2025 · 037231-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037231-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T16:19:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055895",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCT-4712-JNQM",
    "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personnel-training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153357",
          "name": "Plain Numbers Project Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "n/a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Simplified Numbers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Deliver practitioner training and workshops across the organisation to help increase awareness of simplified presentation of numbers.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCT-4712-JNQM",
      "name": "MONEY AND PENSIONS SERVICE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bedford",
        "postalCode": "MK42 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "138 Cauldwell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCT-4712-JNQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.power@maps.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153357",
      "name": "Plain Numbers Project Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 1st floor, Caburn House, Brooks Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "louise.power@maps.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Numeracy Support/Simplified Numbers",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037231-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037231-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T16:19:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}