28 Jul 2022 · 020591-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "020591-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-07-28T11:29:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020591-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57414",
"name": "Turnitin UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "project_27032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Turnitin is used to detect plagiarism and is also a fundamental part of the Electronic Management of Assessment that supports over 250,000 student submissions in a given year at Ulster University. As a business model it is very successful as the business value is in the historical database of student papers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Similarity Detection Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Similarity Detection Systems",
"reviewDetails": "The University incorporated a minimum 10 calendar days standstill period at the point information on award of the contract was communicated to all tenderers. The standstill period provided time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(1) Prevention of loss of historical University data \nThe Turnitin solution is embedded within the entire digital learning infrastructure throughout\nthe University. lt is not technically feasible to consider another solution without a significant\nloss of historical information that enables the functionality of plagiarism detection\nthroughout the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hanson@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870124227"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57414",
"name": "Turnitin UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6-8 Charlotte Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turnitin UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020591-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168446,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020591-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Jul 2022 · 018128-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "018128-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-04T12:37:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034d77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018128-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57414",
"name": "Turnitin UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_27032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "It is anticipated the contract will be for three (3) years with no options to extend."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Purchase of Turnitin Software which is used to detect plagiarism and is also a fundamental part of the Electronic Management of Student Assessments at Ulster University. Additional information: The estimated total value stated above in Section II.1.7 is for the full three (3) year contract period.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "quality",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Similarity Detection Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Similarity Detection Systems",
"reviewDetails": "Any proceedings alleging that the University is in breach of its duties under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 must be started in the High Court of Northern Ireland, in accordance with the time limits set out in those Regulations. The University will not enter into the contract before the end of a period of at least 10 days beginning with the day after the date on which this voluntary transparency notice is published in the Official Journal.",
"classification": {
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "(1) Prevention of loss of historical University data \nThe Turnitin solution is embedded within the entire digital learning infrastructure throughout the University. lt is not technically feasible to consider another solution without a significant loss of historical information that enables the functionality of plagiarism detection throughout the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1400",
"name": "University of Ulster",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block X Room X031, Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ulster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NIC100166",
"legalName": "University of Ulster"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "s.hanson@ulster.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2870124227"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57414",
"name": "Turnitin UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4XF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6-8 Charlotte Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turnitin UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1401",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018128-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 168446,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018128-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The University shall instruct a mandatory 10 day standstill period commencing on Tuesday 5th July 2022 ending at midnight Monday 18th July 2022 and will not enter into a contract until after this standstill period finishes.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}