← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Similarity Detection Systems

Buyer: APUC Limited →

BuyerAPUC Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

APUC is seeking to re-tender for a Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems on behalf of the UK Universities and Colleges. APUC would welcome pre-tender discussions with suppliers in the market.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Database software package 48611000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

APUC is seeking to re-tender for a Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems. The current APUC Similarity Detection Systems Framework Agreement is due to expire on 31st August 2021. The scope of this procurement covers the supply of Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services including but not limited to provision of: - Timely installation of all required software functionality and upgrades; - All associated software licensing and or equivalent model of service delivery; - Support and Maintenance in line with contractual Service Level obligations; - Managed Hosting Infrastructure, as required by Institutions, scalable to deliver all Service Level obligations; -Solution Implementation including Data Migration as required by Institutions; - High performance Integration with a range of corporate and specialist education sector Systems; - Access to relevant institutional data for business intelligence/reporting purposes; - Solution Consultancy if required by Institutions This framework agreement will be available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows: Advanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members. http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC); https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC); https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC); https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members Higher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW). http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems, Database software package, Educational software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1324.5 median · 24.5 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)11 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (108 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e76
Latest release ID001824-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 11:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021planning001824-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001824-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T11:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS1049 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "APUC is seeking to re-tender for a Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems. The current APUC Similarity Detection Systems Framework Agreement is due to expire on 31st August 2021.\nThe scope of this procurement covers the supply of Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services including but not limited to provision of:\n- Timely installation of all required software functionality and upgrades;\n- All associated software licensing and or equivalent model of service delivery;\n- Support and Maintenance in line with contractual Service Level obligations;\n- Managed Hosting Infrastructure, as required by Institutions, scalable to deliver all Service Level obligations;\n-Solution Implementation including Data Migration as required by Institutions;\n- High performance Integration with a range of corporate and specialist education sector Systems;\n- Access to relevant institutional data for business intelligence/reporting purposes;\n- Solution Consultancy if required by Institutions\nThis framework agreement will be available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC); https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC); https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC); https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW). http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland and the wider UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Similarity Detection Systems",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "APUC is seeking to re-tender for a Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems on behalf of the UK Universities and Colleges.\nAPUC would welcome pre-tender discussions with suppliers in the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ang@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=640886.\n(SC Ref:640886)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001824-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "001824-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T11:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS1049 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "APUC is seeking to re-tender for a Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems. The current APUC Similarity Detection Systems Framework Agreement is due to expire on 31st August 2021.\nThe scope of this procurement covers the supply of Similarity Detection Systems and Associated Services including but not limited to provision of:\n- Timely installation of all required software functionality and upgrades;\n- All associated software licensing and or equivalent model of service delivery;\n- Support and Maintenance in line with contractual Service Level obligations;\n- Managed Hosting Infrastructure, as required by Institutions, scalable to deliver all Service Level obligations;\n-Solution Implementation including Data Migration as required by Institutions;\n- High performance Integration with a range of corporate and specialist education sector Systems;\n- Access to relevant institutional data for business intelligence/reporting purposes;\n- Solution Consultancy if required by Institutions\nThis framework agreement will be available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education regional purchasing consortia as follows:\nAdvanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members.\nhttp://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members\nSouthern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC); https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\nLondon Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC); https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\nNorth Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC); https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members\nNorth Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC); https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\nHigher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW). http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland and the wider UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Similarity Detection Systems",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "APUC is seeking to re-tender for a Framework Agreement for Similarity Detection Systems on behalf of the UK Universities and Colleges.\nAPUC would welcome pre-tender discussions with suppliers in the market.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ang@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428930"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=640886.\n(SC Ref:640886)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}