Lot 1
No lot description published.
Work to prepare the Silo structure and demolish adjacent structure D9882, to enable the future construction of the D3310 Wet Silo retrieval facility. MArket engagement details to follow Activities will include concrete coring to install new service penetrations into the Silo roof, diversion of existing monitoring and control services via the penetrations, removal of the existing Silo roof pugs and installation of replacement shielded plugs, resealing of the Silo roof.
UKM61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition work (45111100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,062 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,031 of 9,062 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,230 of 9,062 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM61 | 11 | 304 median · 304 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 30.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05240f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046977-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:50:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 046977-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026816-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046977-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:50:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Silo Transition Works",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046977-2026",
"description": "Updated re: Shaft & Silo 5-year business plan review"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work to prepare the Silo structure and demolish adjacent structure D9882, to enable the future construction of the D3310 Wet Silo retrieval facility. \nMArket engagement details to follow\nActivities will include concrete coring to install new service penetrations into the Silo roof, diversion of existing monitoring and control services via the penetrations, removal of the existing Silo roof pugs and installation of replacement shielded plugs, resealing of the Silo roof.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Bain",
"email": "kelsey.bain@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:50:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046977-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:50:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Silo Transition Works",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046977-2026",
"description": "Updated re: Shaft & Silo 5-year business plan review"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work to prepare the Silo structure and demolish adjacent structure D9882, to enable the future construction of the D3310 Wet Silo retrieval facility. \nMArket engagement details to follow\nActivities will include concrete coring to install new service penetrations into the Silo roof, diversion of existing monitoring and control services via the penetrations, removal of the existing Silo roof pugs and installation of replacement shielded plugs, resealing of the Silo roof.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Bain",
"email": "kelsey.bain@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046977-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046977-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:50:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026816-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:53:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05240f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26047",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Silo Transition Works",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) has planned works to upgrade and remove redundant services (demolition works) to facilitate future construction, demobilise site and handover for main construction",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Bain",
"email": "kelsey.bain@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:53:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}