← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Silo Liquor Ion Exchange Treatment Feasibility Study

Buyer: Nuclear Restoration Services Limited →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNuclear Restoration Services Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jul 2026
Value£100,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Dounreay Wet Silo contains solids and sludges stored under water in a below ground vault, split into 2 hydraulically linked compartments. The volume of liquor is estimated to be between 150m3 – 200m3. NRS Dounreay is investigating an option to provide a modular liquor treatment capability using an Ion Exchange process. This notice provides advanced information for the procurement of a proposed Feasibility Study consisting of the following aspects: Provide consultation and support to Silo liquor sampling. Use analytical data to develop a suitable ion exchange treatment process. Perform (or direct) inactive and active liquor IX processing trials to underpin a ‘modular’ type treatment plant design. Produce a feasibility report recording the development and proposals for the treatment plant, including an outline concept of the plant.

Categories

Technical services 71356000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Aug 2026 to 2 Apr 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical services (71356000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,5034 median · 30.4 average (2,813 of 7,503 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,110 of 7,503 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4743 median · 3.4 average (5 of 474 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 474 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068352
Latest release ID058422-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 10:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058422-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log into the supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' or use ref C30758
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026tender058422-2026
15 Apr 2026planning034341-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T11:39:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on Liquor Retrieval Date"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per Tender Documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Silo Liquor Ion Exchange Treatment Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058422-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058422-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T11:39:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Dounreay Wet Silo contains solids and sludges stored under water in a below ground vault, split into 2 hydraulically linked compartments. The volume of liquor is estimated to be between 150m3 – 200m3. NRS Dounreay is investigating an option to provide a modular liquor treatment capability using an Ion Exchange process.\nThis notice provides advanced information for the procurement of a proposed Feasibility Study consisting of the following aspects:\nProvide consultation and support to Silo liquor sampling.\nUse analytical data to develop a suitable ion exchange treatment process.\nPerform (or direct) inactive and active liquor IX processing trials to underpin a ‘modular’ type treatment plant design.\nProduce a feasibility report recording the development and proposals for the treatment plant, including an outline concept of the plant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log into the supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' or use ref C30758",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Riddell",
        "email": "chris.riddell@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058422-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "058422-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T11:39:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Dependent on Liquor Retrieval Date"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "As per Tender Documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Silo Liquor Ion Exchange Treatment Feasibility Study",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058422-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058422-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-22T11:39:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Dounreay Wet Silo contains solids and sludges stored under water in a below ground vault, split into 2 hydraulically linked compartments. The volume of liquor is estimated to be between 150m3 – 200m3. NRS Dounreay is investigating an option to provide a modular liquor treatment capability using an Ion Exchange process.\nThis notice provides advanced information for the procurement of a proposed Feasibility Study consisting of the following aspects:\nProvide consultation and support to Silo liquor sampling.\nUse analytical data to develop a suitable ion exchange treatment process.\nPerform (or direct) inactive and active liquor IX processing trials to underpin a ‘modular’ type treatment plant design.\nProduce a feasibility report recording the development and proposals for the treatment plant, including an outline concept of the plant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log into the supplier portal at https://atamis-2464.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'Find Opportunities' or use ref C30758",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Riddell",
        "email": "chris.riddell@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2026 · 034341-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "034341-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T15:42:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
    "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C30758",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Silo Liquor Ion Exchange Treatment Feasibility Study",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Dounreay Wet Silo contains solids and sludges stored under water in a below ground vault, split into 2 hydraulically linked compartments. The volume of liquor is estimated to be between 150m3 – 200m3. NRS Dounreay is investigating an option to provide a modular liquor treatment capability using an Ion Exchange process.\nThis notice provides advanced information for the procurement of a proposed Feasibility Study consisting of the following aspects:\nProvide consultation and support to Silo liquor sampling.\nUse analytical data to develop a suitable ion exchange treatment process.\nPerform (or direct) inactive and active liquor IX processing trials to underpin a ‘modular’ type treatment plant design.\nProduce a feasibility report recording the development and proposals for the treatment plant, including an outline concept of the plant.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
      "name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Riddell",
        "email": "chris.riddell@dounreay.nrservices.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034341-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034341-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:42:23+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}