Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Sidmouth College ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Sidmouth College: "Sidmouth College ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Sidmouth College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Sidmouth College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Sidmouth College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySidmouth College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST | Last source update2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032f9c | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Sidmouth College.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST - Status changed to complete
2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST - Official notice release published
2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST - Published value updated to £755,000
22 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Status changed to active
22 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 1 Jun 2022, 12:00 BST
22 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2022, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which also includes all hospitality and free issue requirements. The duration of the contract being offered is for an initial three-year period commencing on 1 April 2023, with the potential to extend for a further two 12-month periods. This extension will be granted by mutual consent and on the same terms and conditions as the original contract without the right to further extend beyond the full five years. The contract being offered within this tender will be on a guaranteed performance basis, with an expected profit share of any betterment to the agreed budget. Sidmouth College is seeking a suitably experienced education catering contractor who is able to evidence working with Secondary Schools in the Southwest region. The successful contractor will already have or need to develop a strong operational base within the local vicinity, thus allowing for both adequate contract support and operational flexibility that is to be delivered to support the contract as and when needed moving forwards into this contractual term. The services are currently outsourced and TUPE is expected to apply. It is possible that the current employees are members of the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) and, in this instance, the successful contractor will be expected to gain Admitted Body Status (ABS) in order to continue contributing to the scheme. The School wishes to achieve as a result of this tender process: 1.The provision of a healthy, balanced menu that meets nutritional guidelines and is enjoyed by all users of the service. This menu should be inclusive of those with special dietary requirements. 2.An enhanced range of freshly made food and beverage items for sale, to include meal deal options priced to be inclusive for free school meals students. 3.An innovative and flexible menu that is in keeping with current food trends. Offering frequent themed menus and initiatives that support the curriculum and various school led activities, ensuring the food offer remains varied and enticing to its customers. 4.The development of the sixth form café to provide a retail offer that promotes the facilities available at the School. 5.All meals should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products, making use of the abundant, local supply chain within Devon. It is expected that experienced and insightful contract management will promote good levels of communication and engagement with the School. A suitable marketing campaign to the students, staff and parents alike is imperative to promote the uptake of meals. There are multiple service outlets across the School site which are open to differing student bases, these should be tailored to suit the needs of the various students and staff utilising each outlet. This enhanced service should be supported by a well-trained catering team at the school, with a focus by the successful contractor on both craft training and customer service. There needs to be total transparency with accounts that are clear and easy to understand. The monthly invoice should be supported by a breakdown of the contract’s financial performance against budget. To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However, please note that the School is not obliged to accept the lowest price and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where an overall focus will be given to food quality and innovation of the catering offer, as well the management support.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Jun 2023, 16:05 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £555,311
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Caterlink Link Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £555,311 · signed 20 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Sidmouth College
Contracting authority GB-FTS-50768Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published