TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
29d 22h left
#h6vhtk-05d6d7
Published 9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

SIC and SOC Coding of the Graduate Outcomes survey

services
SME eligible
VCSE eligible
Above threshold
Competitive flexible procedure
Content or data standardization and classification services
UK
Published value
£1,250,000
≈ £416,287 / year
Submission deadline
9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
29d 22h left
Lots published
1
Lots published in procedure
Contract duration
3 yrs (with extension options)
Starts 1 May 2027, 00:00 BST
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Public page
Registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Instructions: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=100113340

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: JISC: "SIC and SOC Coding of the Graduate Outcomes survey". Published status: active. Published value: £1,250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: uk.eu-supply.com.
Official Requirement Description:
HESA (part of Jisc) are seeking a supplier to support the annual coding of occupational information. Following its merger with the Higher Education Statistics Agency, Jisc has retained 'HESA' as a brand name, and Jisc's functions, activities and role as the DDB are undertaken by a dedicated directorate within Jisc, operating under the HESA brand. References to HESA within the Specification do not mean any legal entity. This will include Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) and Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) codes from the Office for National Statistics (ONS), along with some additional information to supplement this. The supply of this data will support our role as the designated data body for the HE sector, ensuring high quality, consistent classification of employer data. As survey responses are received, HESA/Jisc will securely make available to the supplier, in batches, an overnight file of the employer, course and role information to enable the supplier to complete the required SIC and SOC coding and return it to HESA/Jisc using an encrypted secure bulk data sending system. In addition to the purposes set out below, the coding will be used by Jisc to update and feed into the Graduate Outcomes provider dashboards so that Providers have visibility of the progress and outcomes of the coding. HESA/Jisc will run the Graduate Outcomes survey, working with third-party suppliers to manage the call centre system for contact management and to provide an online survey. It will be necessary for the supplier to join review calls with HESA/Jisc and HESA/Jisc's third-party suppliers to feedback any improvements required to the job role and employer data to improve the accuracy of coding.

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #LOT-0000
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Renewal
    Published value£1,250,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    1 May 2027 — 30 Apr 2030 (3 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible
    Options / extension:
    The contract will be for an initial period of 3 years with optional extensions of 1 year and 1 year (3+1+1), allowing for a maximum contract length of 5 years.

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Technical: 40%
Pricing: 30%
Coding trial: 30%
Incumbent & Market Position
Top Retained Vendor (Authority Spend)IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITEDHolds 97.1% of historical attributable spend
High Concentration
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£832,573 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 3 yrs (with extension options)
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: JISC

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for JISC. These figures describe rolling 24 months, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Requires 5 comparable published awards
    Competition Density
    Not availableNo published reports
    Single-bidder rate: Not published
    Supplier Concentration
    High Concentration
    IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITEDTop vendor: 97.1% of attributable value
    Published spend
    £20,605,670Historical spend
    Cumulative GBP spend across 12 retained awards
    Methodology & coverage notes (12 active published awards)
    Coverage: 12 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
    Historical Awarded Suppliers in this Category (CPV 72):
    Supplier Name
    Historic Awards
    Attributable Value
    Avg. Price Discount
    IBM UNITED KINGDOM LIMITED1 win£20,000,000No published budget
    PLOTLY EUROPE LTD1 win£205,670No published budget
    SALESFORCE UK LIMITED1 win£200,000No published budget
    Concur Holdings (Netherlands) B.V.1 win£200,000No published budget

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 72 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Suitable for SMEs
    Prepared 9 Sept 2026, 13:48 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    0.71%
    CPV sector evidence · 219 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    2reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 4,483 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~59 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 209 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    5 updates
    1 deadline change
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 72)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    KONGSBERG NORCONTROL LIMITEDCRN: PPYC-1178-HXWN
    128 contracts£1,434,784--14.8% below budget
    LOCKHEED MARTIN UK LIMITEDCRN: PNLV-4275-TLYW
    127 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    SPACEFLUX LTDCRN: PZRP-1811-DLNX
    127 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    SKYRORA LIMITEDCRN: PZVZ-7296-VJDT
    127 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    SCAN ASSOCIATES LTDCRN: 10155969
    126 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    TTP PLCCRN: PNGY-6876-NPML
    122 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    Bornea Dynamics LimitedCRN: PBQT-1941-CDMP
    117 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    111 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    TELESPAZIO UK LIMITEDCRN: PVQP-7147-CRHL
    93 contractsNot disclosedAt ceiling / not disclosed
    SOFTCAT PLCCRN: 02174990
    90 contracts£209,625,115At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    £9,250,000
    same CPV family
    same authority
    same region
    similar value band
    Passport (Asset Suite 9) maintenance and support 2026Nuclear Restoration Services Limited · 9 Sept 2026, 08:30 BST
    £4,600,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    £1,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Provision for a Tobacco Track and Trace SystemHM Revenue & Customs · 27 Aug 2026, 09:19 BST
    £5,500,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    £5,430,502
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.SME Friendly Qualification Criteria

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedureLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categoryservices
    Notice statusactiveProcurement threshold
    Above threshold
    (FTS publication)
    Regulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureStand-alone contract (No framework)Competition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BSTLast source update9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    Award evaluation windowSubmission end — 1 Feb 2027, 23:59 GMTEstimated future notice17 Jul 2026, 23:59 BSTClassification (CPV)Content or data standardization and classification services
    Delivery area
    UK
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d6d7

    How to participate & submission route

    Authorized E-Sourcing Portal
    Public portal access
    Online submission allowed
    Language: EN
    Open official portal workspace ↗
    Access & Registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
    Expression of interest (EOI)Tender submission deadline
    9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    Clarification deadlineNone published in notice
    Submission channelOfficial e-sourcing portalElectronic submissionAllowedAccepted languagesen
    Participation feeFree of charge (Open access)
    Detailed Submission Instructions & Authority Contacts
    From official release
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      21 May 2026, 10:04 BST
    2. Pipeline notice
      21 May 2026, 09:17 BST
    3. Pipeline notice
      30 Oct 2025, 10:00 GMT
    4. Procedure published
      9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    5. engagement
      27 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduled
      https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99526&B=
    6. Submission deadline
      9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Published value updated to £1,250,000
      9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    2. Status changed to active
      9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    3. Official notice release published
      9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    4. procurement method changed
      9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    5. Submission deadline changed to 9 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
      9 Sept 2026, 12:16 BST
    6. Official notice release published
      21 May 2026, 10:04 BST
    7. Published value updated to £2,000,000
      21 May 2026, 09:17 BST
    8. Status changed to planned
      21 May 2026, 09:17 BST
    9. Official notice release published
      21 May 2026, 09:17 BST
    10. Buyer information updated
      21 May 2026, 09:17 BST
    11. Official notice release published
      30 Oct 2025, 10:00 GMT

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    JISC

    Contracting authority
    GB-COH-05747339
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (6)

    Official links; attachments are not copied