← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Boxes 44617000Boxes 44617000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment. In order to despatch and transport these goods, stock is packed in cages or on pallets. The palletised stock requires to be secured with shrink wrap. Boxes are also required to hold and transport PPE across Scotland. It is essential that boxes and shrink wrap are delivered on time, in full and to the required specification to allow the operations teams to deliver stock to end users. The successful tenderer will be awarded the Framework Agreement and orders will be placed with them as and when shrink wrap and/or boxes are required by stakeholders.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1BoxesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Boxes (44617000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer814 median · 26.6 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)13.4 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM18620 median · 45.7 average (83 of 186 with a bid count)10.6 average (97 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

031066-2023-NSS232413-1

Statusactive
SupplierMaxpack

Contracts

031066-2023-NSS232413-1

Statusactive
Value£182,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d857
Latest release ID031066-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 13:39:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023award, contract031066-2023
21 Jun 2023tender017703-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031066-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T14:39:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736174"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031066-2023-NSS232413-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95912",
          "name": "Maxpack"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS232413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.\nIn order to despatch and transport these goods, stock is packed in cages or on pallets. The palletised stock requires to be secured with shrink wrap. Boxes are also required to hold and transport PPE across Scotland.\nIt is essential that boxes and shrink wrap are delivered on time, in full and to the required specification to allow the operations teams to deliver stock to end users.\nThe successful tenderer will be awarded the Framework Agreement and orders will be placed with them as and when shrink wrap and/or boxes are required by stakeholders.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44617000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boxes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shrink Wrap and Boxes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44617000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boxes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7804475952"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95912",
      "name": "Maxpack",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holsworth Park, Oxon Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maxpack"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7464868078"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nssprocurementteam@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031066-2023-NSS232413-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 182400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031066-2023-NSS232413-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:747908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031066-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031066-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T14:39:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736174"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031066-2023-NSS232413-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95912",
          "name": "Maxpack"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS232413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.\nIn order to despatch and transport these goods, stock is packed in cages or on pallets. The palletised stock requires to be secured with shrink wrap. Boxes are also required to hold and transport PPE across Scotland.\nIt is essential that boxes and shrink wrap are delivered on time, in full and to the required specification to allow the operations teams to deliver stock to end users.\nThe successful tenderer will be awarded the Framework Agreement and orders will be placed with them as and when shrink wrap and/or boxes are required by stakeholders.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44617000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boxes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shrink Wrap and Boxes",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44617000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boxes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7804475952"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95912",
      "name": "Maxpack",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Shrewsbury",
        "postalCode": "SY3 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holsworth Park, Oxon Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maxpack"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7464868078"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nssprocurementteam@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031066-2023-NSS232413-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 182400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031066-2023-NSS232413-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:747908)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jun 2023 · 017703-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017703-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T16:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d857",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000736174"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS232413",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.\nIn order to despatch and transport these goods, stock is packed in cages or on pallets. The palletised stock requires to be secured with shrink wrap. Boxes are also required to hold and transport PPE across Scotland.\nIt is essential that boxes and shrink wrap are delivered on time, in full and to the required specification to allow the operations teams to deliver stock to end users.\nThe successful tenderer will be awarded the Framework Agreement and orders will be placed with them as and when shrink wrap and/or boxes are required by stakeholders.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44617000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Boxes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shrink Wrap and Boxes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 560000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of shrink wrap and boxes required in the National Distribution Service (NDS) for distributing consumable stock, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and resilience medical equipment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44617000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Boxes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nss.procurementteam@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7804475952"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nssprocurementteam@nhs.scot"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 24365. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:736174)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}