Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "054406-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T15:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b116",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-293074",
"name": "THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175500
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases may be exercised during the term of the contract if requirements change, for example where there is an increase in participant numbers, or supplementary training sessions are required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme quality and suitability of approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, methodology and effectiveness of the training programme (cohort and individual-based)\nApproach and level of tailoring specifically to deep tech or engineering leaders preparing for the scale-up stage.\nProposed approach to embed Equity, Diversity and Inclusion into the design and delivery of the training programme\nCo-design and collaboration approach to programme development and delivery (with the Academy team).\nSuitability and feasibility of the approach for delivering the programme in the Year 2"
},
{
"name": "Organisation and track record",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suitability of the organisation/lead partner in the consortium.\nAppropriate programme management and reporting structure in place.\nExperience of successful delivery of similar programmes for start-ups and scale-ups, ideally in accelerators/incubators settings\nExpertise and scaling experience of trainers\nConsistency of a lead facilitator/trainer throughout the training modules\nNumbers of staff proportionate to services tendered"
},
{
"name": "Schedule",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The timescale and delivery process are clear and realistic and considerate of the needs of time-constrained participants\nAppropriate number of days of group training and individual advisory sessions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Has accounted for all costs to deliver the programme and pricing is clear\nAppropriateness/value for money of the budget"
},
{
"name": "Additonal Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposals may include optional additional sessions, services or content beyond the core budget where these would add value to the programme."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shott Scale Up Accelerator Growth Training Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17494",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17494",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:53:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Academy of Engineering is seeking one lead training provider for a two-year contract to co-design and deliver seven growth training modules for leaders of deep tech SMEs preparing to scale. The provider will be accountable for overall programme coherence, quality, cross-module integration and reporting, while working with Academy partners who will contribute to selected modules.\nParticipants will comprise up to 15 founders or C-suite leaders from UK-based deep tech SMEs at a pre-scale-up stage, with varied sector experience and a strong appetite for peer learning and practical support.\nTraining should be practical, grounded in real scale-up challenges, and designed to include peer learning, reflection and tailored support. Together, the lead provider and module partners will equip participants to:\nDevelop greater confidence and strengthen leadership capabilities as they navigate the complexities of scaling fast growing organisations.\nExpand their understanding of market opportunities, refine strategic thinking and build robust growth plans that support the ambitions of deep tech businesses.\nThe Academy expects all trainers across modules to work as one delivery team. The lead provider will coordinate this approach to ensure a coherent participant journey and avoid unnecessary duplication.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of interest, clarification questions and submissions: shottscaleup@raeng.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-293074",
"name": "THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-4 CARLTON HOUSE TERRACE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://raeng.org.uk/about-us/work-with-us/calls-for-proposal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "293074",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cristina Lisii",
"email": "shottscaleup@raeng.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 207 766 0664"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPM-9715-TPHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2026 · 054406-2026 · tender
{
"id": "054406-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T15:53:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b116",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-293074",
"name": "THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175500
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases may be exercised during the term of the contract if requirements change, for example where there is an increase in participant numbers, or supplementary training sessions are required."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Programme quality and suitability of approach",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality, methodology and effectiveness of the training programme (cohort and individual-based)\nApproach and level of tailoring specifically to deep tech or engineering leaders preparing for the scale-up stage.\nProposed approach to embed Equity, Diversity and Inclusion into the design and delivery of the training programme\nCo-design and collaboration approach to programme development and delivery (with the Academy team).\nSuitability and feasibility of the approach for delivering the programme in the Year 2"
},
{
"name": "Organisation and track record",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Suitability of the organisation/lead partner in the consortium.\nAppropriate programme management and reporting structure in place.\nExperience of successful delivery of similar programmes for start-ups and scale-ups, ideally in accelerators/incubators settings\nExpertise and scaling experience of trainers\nConsistency of a lead facilitator/trainer throughout the training modules\nNumbers of staff proportionate to services tendered"
},
{
"name": "Schedule",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The timescale and delivery process are clear and realistic and considerate of the needs of time-constrained participants\nAppropriate number of days of group training and individual advisory sessions"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Has accounted for all costs to deliver the programme and pricing is clear\nAppropriateness/value for money of the budget"
},
{
"name": "Additonal Service",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Proposals may include optional additional sessions, services or content beyond the core budget where these would add value to the programme."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shott Scale Up Accelerator Growth Training Programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 175500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17494",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17494",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T15:53:09+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Academy of Engineering is seeking one lead training provider for a two-year contract to co-design and deliver seven growth training modules for leaders of deep tech SMEs preparing to scale. The provider will be accountable for overall programme coherence, quality, cross-module integration and reporting, while working with Academy partners who will contribute to selected modules.\nParticipants will comprise up to 15 founders or C-suite leaders from UK-based deep tech SMEs at a pre-scale-up stage, with varied sector experience and a strong appetite for peer learning and practical support.\nTraining should be practical, grounded in real scale-up challenges, and designed to include peer learning, reflection and tailored support. Together, the lead provider and module partners will equip participants to:\nDevelop greater confidence and strengthen leadership capabilities as they navigate the complexities of scaling fast growing organisations.\nExpand their understanding of market opportunities, refine strategic thinking and build robust growth plans that support the ambitions of deep tech businesses.\nThe Academy expects all trainers across modules to work as one delivery team. The lead provider will coordinate this approach to ensure a coherent participant journey and avoid unnecessary duplication.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Expressions of interest, clarification questions and submissions: shottscaleup@raeng.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-293074",
"name": "THE ROYAL ACADEMY OF ENGINEERING",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1Y 5DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-4 CARLTON HOUSE TERRACE"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://raeng.org.uk/about-us/work-with-us/calls-for-proposal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "293074",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cristina Lisii",
"email": "shottscaleup@raeng.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 207 766 0664"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPM-9715-TPHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}