← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Short Term Enablement

Buyer: Suffolk County Council →

BuyerSuffolk County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Short-term enablement for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism (LD & A), some of whom may also have Mental Health issues.

Delivery location

UKH14

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award a block contract to incumbent supplier for a period of 18 months from 3rd April 2023. The contract will be for a Short-term Enablement for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism (LD & A), some of whom may also have Mental Health issues. However, the service will aim to have a greater focus on 1) preventing people from requiring longer-term support and, 2) short-term crisis intervention. Market Engagement for a future procurement is expected to commence during October 2024.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3721 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,372 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1445.5 median · 45.5 average (2 of 14 with a bid count)2.1 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH142551 median · 13.8 average (80 of 255 with a bid count)1.5 average (132 of 255 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe direct award contract period is to allow Suffolk County Council to undertake a strategic review and evaluation of the current service prior to undertaking market engagement during October 2024
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002232-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£993,215

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a5e
Latest release ID002232-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 25 2023 08:32:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2023award, contract002232-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002232-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T08:32:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002232-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-MPR-31457R",
          "name": "Leading Lives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award a block contract to incumbent supplier for a period of 18 months from 3rd April 2023.   \nThe contract will be for a Short-term Enablement for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism (LD & A), some of whom may also have Mental Health issues. However, the service will aim to have a greater focus on 1) preventing people from requiring longer-term support and, 2) short-term crisis intervention.\nMarket Engagement for a future procurement is expected to commence during October 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Term Enablement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Short-term enablement for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism (LD & A), some of whom may also have Mental Health issues.",
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the\npoint at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This\nperiod allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting\nauthority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has\nnot been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide\nfor aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to\ntake action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must\nbe brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award contract period is to allow Suffolk County Council to undertake a strategic review and evaluation of the current service prior to undertaking market engagement during October 2024",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hilary Anderson",
        "email": "hilary.anderson@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-31457R",
      "name": "Leading Lives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP2 8EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Great Whip Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31457R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Leading Lives"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002232-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 993214.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002232-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2023 · 002232-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002232-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T08:32:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a5e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
    "name": "Suffolk County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002232-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-MPR-31457R",
          "name": "Leading Lives"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a5e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award a block contract to incumbent supplier for a period of 18 months from 3rd April 2023.   \nThe contract will be for a Short-term Enablement for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism (LD & A), some of whom may also have Mental Health issues. However, the service will aim to have a greater focus on 1) preventing people from requiring longer-term support and, 2) short-term crisis intervention.\nMarket Engagement for a future procurement is expected to commence during October 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Term Enablement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Short-term enablement for people with Learning Disabilities and/or Autism (LD & A), some of whom may also have Mental Health issues.",
    "reviewDetails": "Suffolk County Council incorporates a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the\npoint at which information on the award of contract is communicated to tenderers. This\nperiod allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting\nauthority before the contract is entered into. If an appeal regarding the award of contract has\nnot been successfully resolved: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended provide\nfor aggrieved parties who have been harmed or at risk of harm by a breach of the rules, to\ntake action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Any such action must\nbe brought promptly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award contract period is to allow Suffolk County Council to undertake a strategic review and evaluation of the current service prior to undertaking market engagement during October 2024",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3676",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP12BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Endeavour House, Russell Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hilary Anderson",
        "email": "hilary.anderson@suffolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-31457R",
      "name": "Leading Lives",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP2 8EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Great Whip Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31457R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR",
        "legalName": "Leading Lives"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5309",
      "name": "Suffolk County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Suffolk County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002232-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 993214.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002232-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}