Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities. This notice concerns service provision in Preston only. A person with 'complex needs' is someone with two or more needs which typically interact with and exacerbate one another affecting their physical, mental, social or financial wellbeing. An estimated 60,000 people across England experience at least two of the following: homelessness, reoffending, problematic substance misuse and mental ill health. The intended target group require a range of support needs including mental health, substance misuse, a history of offending behaviour, other diagnosed and undiagnosed conditions and/or challenging behaviours. The target population includes many who are often found at the margins of society; who experience repeat homelessness; rough sleeping and those who find it difficult to secure and maintain independent living because of the level of their compounded or complex needs. The Service will be expected to deliver support effectively to individuals who are in crisis, present challenging behaviour issues and who may struggle to live within boundaries and engage in support. Staff will work with residents to help them identify their own strengths and goals, learn new skills, gain knowledge and increase self-awareness. This conditional support enables complex and entrenched behaviours to be addressed, with a view to leading stable independent lives. The success of the Service will be judged by the extent to which it meaningfully engages with service users; The Service will directly address underlying issues and develop personal capacity and recovery capital. As part of their tender submission, it will be the provider's responsibility to source all accommodation and ensure this accommodation meets with minimum and maximum requirements stated.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059654 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010661-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 16:11:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010661-2026 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075302-2025 |
| 9 Sept 2025 | tender | 054879-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010661-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:11:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08519802",
"name": "EXCEL HOUSING SOLUTIONS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/PH/LCC/25/1490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with\nComplex Needs, families and communities.\nThis notice concerns service provision in Preston only.\nA person with 'complex needs' is someone with two or more needs which typically interact with and exacerbate one another affecting their physical, mental, social or financial wellbeing. An estimated 60,000 people across England experience at least two of the\nfollowing: homelessness, reoffending, problematic substance misuse and mental ill health. The intended target group require a range of support needs including mental health, substance misuse, a history of offending behaviour, other diagnosed and undiagnosed conditions and/or challenging behaviours. The target population includes many who are often found at the margins of society; who experience repeat homelessness; rough\nsleeping and those who find it difficult to secure and maintain independent living because of the level of their compounded or complex needs. The Service will be expected to deliver support effectively to individuals who are in crisis, present challenging behaviour issues and who may struggle to live within boundaries and engage in support. Staff will work with residents to help them identify their own strengths and goals, learn new skills, gain knowledge and increase self-awareness. This conditional support enables complex and entrenched behaviours to be addressed, with a view to leading stable independent lives. The success of the Service will be judged by the extent to which it meaningfully engages with service users; The Service will directly address underlying issues and develop personal capacity and recovery capital. As part of their tender submission, it will be the provider's responsibility to source all accommodation and ensure this accommodation meets with minimum and maximum\nrequirements stated.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com",
"telephone": "+44 20 3355 0530"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08519802",
"name": "EXCEL HOUSING SOLUTIONS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6b, Vesty Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08519802",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@excelhousingsolutions.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBW-3319-XJRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"value": {
"amount": 574750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 689700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Contract period will be 3 years, after such time the Authority may extend the Contract by any number of defined periods, provided that the total duration does not exceed 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:11:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010661-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T16:11:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08519802",
"name": "EXCEL HOUSING SOLUTIONS"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/PH/LCC/25/1490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with\nComplex Needs, families and communities.\nThis notice concerns service provision in Preston only.\nA person with 'complex needs' is someone with two or more needs which typically interact with and exacerbate one another affecting their physical, mental, social or financial wellbeing. An estimated 60,000 people across England experience at least two of the\nfollowing: homelessness, reoffending, problematic substance misuse and mental ill health. The intended target group require a range of support needs including mental health, substance misuse, a history of offending behaviour, other diagnosed and undiagnosed conditions and/or challenging behaviours. The target population includes many who are often found at the margins of society; who experience repeat homelessness; rough\nsleeping and those who find it difficult to secure and maintain independent living because of the level of their compounded or complex needs. The Service will be expected to deliver support effectively to individuals who are in crisis, present challenging behaviour issues and who may struggle to live within boundaries and engage in support. Staff will work with residents to help them identify their own strengths and goals, learn new skills, gain knowledge and increase self-awareness. This conditional support enables complex and entrenched behaviours to be addressed, with a view to leading stable independent lives. The success of the Service will be judged by the extent to which it meaningfully engages with service users; The Service will directly address underlying issues and develop personal capacity and recovery capital. As part of their tender submission, it will be the provider's responsibility to source all accommodation and ensure this accommodation meets with minimum and maximum\nrequirements stated.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com",
"telephone": "+44 20 3355 0530"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08519802",
"name": "EXCEL HOUSING SOLUTIONS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6b, Vesty Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08519802",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@excelhousingsolutions.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBW-3319-XJRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"value": {
"amount": 574750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 689700
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Contract period will be 3 years, after such time the Authority may extend the Contract by any number of defined periods, provided that the total duration does not exceed 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "010661-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010661-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T16:11:27Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-19T14:57:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"value": {
"amount": 574750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 689700
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Contract period will be 2 years and 9 months, after such time the Authority may extend the Contract by any number of defined periods, provided that the total duration does not exceed 4 years and 9 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "075302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T14:57:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08519802",
"name": "EXCEL HOUSING SOLUTIONS"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-02T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JB/PH/LCC/25/1490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs, families and communities.\nThis notice concerns service provision in Preston only.\nA person with 'complex needs' is someone with two or more needs which typically interact with and exacerbate one another affecting their physical, mental, social or financial wellbeing. An estimated 60,000 people across England experience at least two of the\nfollowing: homelessness, reoffending, problematic substance misuse and mental ill health.\nThe intended target group require a range of support needs including mental health, substance misuse, a history of offending behaviour, other diagnosed and undiagnosed conditions and/or challenging behaviours. The target population includes many who are often found at the margins of society; who experience repeat homelessness; rough sleeping and those who find it difficult to secure and maintain independent living because of the level of their compounded or complex needs. The Service will be expected to deliver support effectively to individuals who are in crisis, present challenging behaviour issues and who may struggle to live within boundaries and engage in support.\nStaff will work with residents to help them identify their own strengths and goals, learn new skills, gain knowledge and increase self-awareness. This conditional support enables\ncomplex and entrenched behaviours to be addressed, with a view to leading stable independent lives.\nThe success of the Service will be judged by the extent to which it meaningfully engages with service users; The Service will directly address underlying issues and develop personal capacity and recovery capital.\nAs part of their tender submission, it will be the provider's responsibility to source all accommodation and ensure this accommodation meets with minimum and maximum\nrequirements stated.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com",
"telephone": "020 3355 0530"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08519802",
"name": "EXCEL HOUSING SOLUTIONS",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bootle",
"postalCode": "L30 1NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6b, Vesty Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08519802",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@excelhousingsolutions.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLBW-3319-XJRN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054879-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-09T10:14:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059654",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JB/PH/LCC/25/1490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 574750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 689700
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial Contract period will be 2 years and 9 months, after such time the Authority may extend the Contract by any number of defined periods, provided that the total duration does not exceed 4 years and 9 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "50% - Quality Questionnaire\n10% - Social Value Portal"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Term Accommodation Services for People with Complex Needs in Preston",
"value": {
"amount": 574750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 689700
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054879-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054879-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-09T10:14:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Complex Needs Housing Contract aims to provide opportunities for behaviour change, health improvements and to deliver positive outcomes for individuals with Complex Needs,\nfamilies and communities.\nThis notice concerns service provision in Preston only.\nA person with 'complex needs' is someone with two or more needs which typically interact with and exacerbate one another affecting their physical, mental, social or financial wellbeing. An estimated 60,000 people across England experience at least two of the\nfollowing: homelessness, reoffending, problematic substance misuse and mental ill health.\nThe intended target group require a range of support needs including mental health, substance misuse, a history of offending behaviour, other diagnosed and undiagnosed conditions and/or challenging behaviours. The target population includes many who are often found at the margins of society; who experience repeat homelessness; rough sleeping and those who find it difficult to secure and maintain independent living because of the level of their compounded or complex needs. The Service will be expected to deliver support effectively to individuals who are in crisis, present challenging behaviour issues and who may struggle to live within boundaries and engage in support. \nStaff will work with residents to help them identify their own strengths and goals, learn new skills, gain knowledge and increase self-awareness. This conditional support enables complex and entrenched behaviours to be addressed, with a view to leading stable independent lives.\nThe success of the Service will be judged by the extent to which it meaningfully engages with service users; The Service will directly address underlying issues and develop personal capacity and recovery capital.\nAs part of their tender submission, it will be the provider's responsibility to source all accommodation and ensure this accommodation meets with minimum and maximum requirements stated.",
"riskDetails": "See tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-10T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "See tender documents."
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/fusion-supplier-portal/\nAll submissions must be electronic and via the Oracle Fusion Supplier Portal.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "caphprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09197997",
"name": "SOCIAL VALUE PORTAL LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tintagel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.socialvalueportal.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09197997",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluation and ongoing contract management support for the social value deliverables under the future contract.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@socialvalueportal.com",
"telephone": "+44 20 3355 0530"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHH-4489-TLZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Prior Information Notice published under PCR 15.\nNotice reference: 2024/S 000-041477\nNotice identifier: 2025/S 000-030719"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}