← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Short Breaks Targeted Support Pilot

Buyer: North East Lincolnshire Borough Council →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East Lincolnshire Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£100,000
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This tender is being commissioned to provide targeted short breaks for children and young people with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP) who, following assessment, are unable to access the universal community activities offer available to all children. The service aims to reduce social isolation, support families, and promote positive outcomes for children with complex needs. North East Lincolnshire Council are looking to develop a new targeted short breaks offer for children and young people with SEND.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Social work services without accommodation 85312000Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions 85312400

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions, Social work services without accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services without accommodation (85312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,1181 median · 37.4 average (6,178 of 14,118 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,018 of 14,118 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7811 median · 48.1 average (287 of 781 with a bid count)4.4 average (322 of 781 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3891 median · 2.2 average (21 of 389 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 389 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£65,060 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £100,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05de70
Latest release ID007086-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 13:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007086-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102184&TID100107405&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026tender007086-2026
11 Nov 2025planning072695-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see the tender documentation. 40% price, 60% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Not applicable"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks Targeted Support Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007086-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007086-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is being commissioned to provide targeted short breaks for children and young people with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP) who, following assessment, are unable to access the universal community activities offer available to all children. The service aims to reduce social isolation, support families, and promote positive outcomes for children with complex needs. North East Lincolnshire Council are looking to develop a new targeted short breaks offer for children and young people with SEND.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102184&TID100107405&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Nottingham",
        "email": "Rebecca.Nottingham@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007086-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T13:00:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see the tender documentation. 40% price, 60% quality"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Not applicable"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services without accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks Targeted Support Pilot",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007086-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007086-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T13:00:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This tender is being commissioned to provide targeted short breaks for children and young people with an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP) who, following assessment, are unable to access the universal community activities offer available to all children. The service aims to reduce social isolation, support families, and promote positive outcomes for children with complex needs. North East Lincolnshire Council are looking to develop a new targeted short breaks offer for children and young people with SEND.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000019"
          ]
        },
        "description": "Lincolnshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102184&TID100107405&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Nottingham",
        "email": "Rebecca.Nottingham@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Nov 2025 · 072695-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072695-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T11:00:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05de70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
    "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SBTS10/11/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85312120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Daycare services for disabled children and young people"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks Targeted Support Pilot",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to share with the market North East Lincolnshire Council's (the Authority) ideas for a Targeted Short Breaks Pilot and to gather feedback on these ideas and to seek ideas about opportunities and innovation in the market. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is released. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s needs might be met. There is nothing for the Authority to evaluate or select in this activity. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the Authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. The Authority may conclude that it would be better to do something entirely different to the intent within this PME. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity is not part of a procurement exercise and involvement in the PME does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Authority may release a PME to: • Share information to inform the market of an impending procurement, such that they might make preparations for the tender when it is released; and • Gather information to develop the Authority’s strategy. We therefore recommend that if there is no intent to engage in the PME, it is better to sustain interest in activity on YORtender to ensure that any interested party remains informed.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
      "name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire",
        "postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rebecca Nottingham",
        "email": "Rebecca.Nottingham@nelincs.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1472313131"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072695-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072695-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T11:00:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=99806&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}