Short Breaks Pseudo DPS/Framework
Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire →
What is being bought
Short Breaks for children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities, come in many different forms. Short break provision can range from a few hours a week to an allocated number of overnight breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, overnight and weekend activities and may take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved short break carer, or a residential or community setting.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0305a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032300-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 24 2021 10:28:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | tenderUpdate | 032300-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032300-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-24T10:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0305a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600248-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN511675",
"title": "Short Breaks Pseudo DPS/Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/41273/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://\nprocontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e3c6020d-1233-eb11-8105-005056b64545\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/\nIndex?advertId=e3c6020d-1233-eb11-8105-005056b64545"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short Breaks for children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities, come in many different forms. Short break provision can range from a few hours a week to an allocated number of overnight breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, overnight and weekend activities and may take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved short break carer, or a residential or community setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Candia Pyper",
"email": "candia.pyper@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482396195"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Dec 2021 · 032300-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "032300-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-12-24T10:28:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0305a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600248-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN511675",
"title": "Short Breaks Pseudo DPS/Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Supplier/PublicPurchase/41273/0/0?returnUrl=ctm/Supplier/publictenders&b=YORTENDER"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://\nprocontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=e3c6020d-1233-eb11-8105-005056b64545\nAdditional information can be obtained from the abovementioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/\nIndex?advertId=e3c6020d-1233-eb11-8105-005056b64545"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Short Breaks for children and young people with special educational needs and/or disabilities, come in many different forms. Short break provision can range from a few hours a week to an allocated number of overnight breaks per year. Short breaks can include day, evening, overnight and weekend activities and may take place in the child’s own home, the home of an approved short break carer, or a residential or community setting.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2719",
"name": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.eastriding.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Candia Pyper",
"email": "candia.pyper@eastriding.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482396195"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}