Individual Support Services
This Lot covers Short Breaks that are provided in the family home or in the community with the aim of giving disabled Children and Young People the opportunity to develop independence and have positive experiences.
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The provision of a multiple provider Framework to deliver a range of statutory Short Breaks services for some of the most vulnerable children and young people in Thurrock.
UKH32 · UKH32
This Lot covers Short Breaks that are provided in the family home or in the community with the aim of giving disabled Children and Young People the opportunity to develop independence and have positive experiences.
This lot is for Short Break services provided at a specific location outside of the Child’s home. The aim of this Lot is to provide positive experiences to disabled Children and Young People.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services, Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
| 2 | Social work services, Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,616 | 1 median · 21 average (20,924 of 35,616 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,457 of 35,616 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 6 median · 13.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 29 | 4 median · 9.3 average (17 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (18 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,208 | 5 median · 16.1 average (31 of 1,208 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (31 of 1,208 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,928,377 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,964,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04476b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007742-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 11 2024 16:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,964,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2024 | tender | 007742-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007742-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-11T16:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04476b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3831",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Individual Support Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Lot covers Short Breaks that are provided in the family home or in the community with the aim of giving disabled Children and Young People the opportunity to develop independence and have positive experiences.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Residential Short Breaks",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is for Short Break services provided at a specific location outside of the Child’s home. The aim of this Lot is to provide positive experiences to disabled Children and Young People.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks and Support Services for Disabled Children",
"value": {
"amount": 2964000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-Tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of a multiple provider Framework to deliver a range of statutory Short Breaks services for some of the most vulnerable children and young people in Thurrock.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Thurrock Council shall incorporate a 10 calendar day standstill period starting the day after the date on which the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers, allowing unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Council before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See selection questionnaire"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3831",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542",
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107400",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is operating this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the PCR 2015, at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007742-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-11T16:25:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04476b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3831",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2023/062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Individual Support Services",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Lot covers Short Breaks that are provided in the family home or in the community with the aim of giving disabled Children and Young People the opportunity to develop independence and have positive experiences.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Residential Short Breaks",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is for Short Break services provided at a specific location outside of the Child’s home. The aim of this Lot is to provide positive experiences to disabled Children and Young People.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Breaks and Support Services for Disabled Children",
"value": {
"amount": 2964000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "In-Tend"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of a multiple provider Framework to deliver a range of statutory Short Breaks services for some of the most vulnerable children and young people in Thurrock.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Thurrock Council shall incorporate a 10 calendar day standstill period starting the day after the date on which the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers, allowing unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the Council before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "See selection questionnaire"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3831",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM17 6SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/ProjectManage/1542",
"email": "procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107400",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Grays",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council is operating this procurement under the Light Touch Regime for Social and Other Specific Services, as set out in the PCR 2015, at Section 7 (Regulations 74 to 77) and Schedule 3.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}