Lot 1
Technical Services Support to develop a Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model
Award criteria
Capability — 100
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The development of a UK Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model.
UKH11
Technical Services Support to develop a Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model
Award criteria
Capability — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical support services (71356300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH11 | 9 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035827 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021086-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 02 2022 11:30:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021086-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021086-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-02T12:30:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34066",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021086-2022-703645450-1",
"title": "Shipyard Capability and Capacity Model",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60472",
"name": "HaskoningDHV UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "703645450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Technical Services Support to develop a Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capability",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Capability and Capacity Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The development of a UK Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulation 16 - (1) A contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with this regulation and regulation 18(1), (2), (9) and (10) in the following circumstances and must give reasons for the use of this procedure in the contract award notice-\n(a) in the case of a contract-\n(ii) when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34066",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://Contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60472",
"name": "HaskoningDHV UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"legalName": "HaskoningDHV UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60473",
"name": "HO Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HO Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021086-2022-703645450-1",
"title": "Shipyard Capability and Capacity Model",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021086-2022-703645450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021086-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-08-02T12:30:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035827",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34066",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021086-2022-703645450-1",
"title": "Shipyard Capability and Capacity Model",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60472",
"name": "HaskoningDHV UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "703645450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Technical Services Support to develop a Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Capability",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Capability and Capacity Model",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The development of a UK Shipyard Capability and Capacity Data Model.",
"classification": {
"id": "71356300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under Regulation 16 - (1) A contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication of a contract notice in accordance with this regulation and regulation 18(1), (2), (9) and (10) in the following circumstances and must give reasons for the use of this procedure in the contract award notice-\n(a) in the case of a contract-\n(ii) when, for technical reasons, or for reasons connected with the protection of exclusive rights, the contract may be awarded only to a particular economic operator;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34066",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://Contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Elizabeth.Harding784@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60472",
"name": "HaskoningDHV UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01336844",
"legalName": "HaskoningDHV UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60473",
"name": "HO Commercial",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HO Commercial"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021086-2022-703645450-1",
"title": "Shipyard Capability and Capacity Model",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021086-2022-703645450-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}