Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Cambridge City Council are seeking to appoint a consultant to provide post-contract cost consultancy and QS services for a programme of retrofit works to council homes. The programme target is to achieve minimum EPC C through the retrofit works where properties currently achieve EPC D or below. Approximately 551 properties are being put forward for the programme. Of these, around 370 properties are part of the DESNZ funded Warm Homes SHF (Social Housing Fund) Wave 3 programme, to be delivered in accordance with their agreed programme, targets and baseline KPIs. A reserve list is also included. The work will be delivered in phases using a street-by-street approach.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 58 | 3 median · 67 average (19 of 58 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (23 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 401 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 401 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 401 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060710 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003654-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 17:10:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003654-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-30T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-26T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5ff758f8-32f2-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003654-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003654-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T17:10:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060710",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SHF Wave 3 and External Wall Insulation Programme - cost consultancy services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5ff758f8-32f2-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T17:10:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council are seeking to appoint a consultant to provide post-contract cost consultancy and QS services for a programme of retrofit works to council homes. The programme target is to achieve minimum EPC C through the retrofit works where properties currently achieve EPC D or below.\nApproximately 551 properties are being put forward for the programme. Of these, around 370 properties are part of the DESNZ funded Warm Homes SHF (Social Housing Fund) Wave 3 programme, to be delivered in accordance with their agreed programme, targets and baseline KPIs. A reserve list is also included. The work will be delivered in phases using a street-by-street approach.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5ff758f8-32f2-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003654-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T17:10:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060710",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 X 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SHF Wave 3 and External Wall Insulation Programme - cost consultancy services",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5ff758f8-32f2-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "003654-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003654-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T17:10:43Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cambridge City Council are seeking to appoint a consultant to provide post-contract cost consultancy and QS services for a programme of retrofit works to council homes. The programme target is to achieve minimum EPC C through the retrofit works where properties currently achieve EPC D or below.\nApproximately 551 properties are being put forward for the programme. Of these, around 370 properties are part of the DESNZ funded Warm Homes SHF (Social Housing Fund) Wave 3 programme, to be delivered in accordance with their agreed programme, targets and baseline KPIs. A reserve list is also included. The work will be delivered in phases using a street-by-street approach.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=5ff758f8-32f2-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}