Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037501-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T12:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130842",
"name": "Shevington High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: \nShevington High School\nShevington\nWN6 8AB\nContract value = £1.31m turnover (3 years)\nShevington High School is a school of approx. 886 pupils in years 7-11. \nThe contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nContract start date September 2025\nExtract from Headteacher welcome – Shevington High School is a vibrant and inclusive learning community, where we ensure that every student has a personalised journey toward success. At Shevington, we are committed to providing a safe, supportive and challenging environment for our students that presents opportunities for academic and personal growth.\n We are very proud of our strong sense of community, where respect is at the heart of how we treat every member of our school. We are committed to working closely in partnership with parents and carers, understanding that together we can provide the best support for our young people. \nThe school has a recently refurbished modern main dining area and a newly built dining room extension. There is scope for an additional serving point. It is important to the school that their catering provider has the welfare of the students at heart and works closely with the school to make sure that every student engages with the service and has a positive experience.\nAdmitted body status will be expected as there are some members of catering staff in the local government pension scheme.\nThe school would be open to contractor investment proposals\nFor further information, please see SQ Document Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/988E77H8D5",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lancashire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shevington High School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: Shevington High School",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130842",
"name": "Shevington High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 8AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shevington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shevingtonhigh.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shevington High School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/988E77H8D5",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130843",
"name": "Shevington High School ~ Catering Tender",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 8AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shevington High School, Shevington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shevington High School ~ Catering Tender"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Wigan:-School-catering-services./988E77H8D5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/988E77H8D5\n GO Reference: GO-20241120-PRO-28591643",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2024 · 037501-2024 · tender
{
"id": "037501-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-11-20T12:05:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130842",
"name": "Shevington High School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: \nShevington High School\nShevington\nWN6 8AB\nContract value = £1.31m turnover (3 years)\nShevington High School is a school of approx. 886 pupils in years 7-11. \nThe contract will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. \nContract start date September 2025\nExtract from Headteacher welcome – Shevington High School is a vibrant and inclusive learning community, where we ensure that every student has a personalised journey toward success. At Shevington, we are committed to providing a safe, supportive and challenging environment for our students that presents opportunities for academic and personal growth.\n We are very proud of our strong sense of community, where respect is at the heart of how we treat every member of our school. We are committed to working closely in partnership with parents and carers, understanding that together we can provide the best support for our young people. \nThe school has a recently refurbished modern main dining area and a newly built dining room extension. There is scope for an additional serving point. It is important to the school that their catering provider has the welfare of the students at heart and works closely with the school to make sure that every student engages with the service and has a positive experience.\nAdmitted body status will be expected as there are some members of catering staff in the local government pension scheme.\nThe school would be open to contractor investment proposals\nFor further information, please see SQ Document Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/988E77H8D5",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 10,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Lancashire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shevington High School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1310000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services for: Shevington High School",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-01-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130842",
"name": "Shevington High School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 8AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shevington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shevingtonhigh.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shevington High School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/988E77H8D5",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1276673880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130843",
"name": "Shevington High School ~ Catering Tender",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 8AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shevington High School, Shevington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Shevington High School ~ Catering Tender"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Wigan:-School-catering-services./988E77H8D5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/988E77H8D5\n GO Reference: GO-20241120-PRO-28591643",
"initiationType": "tender"
}