Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Method Statements (70%)
Social Value — Social Value Spreadsheet (10%)
Price — Acceptance of the fee methodology, including defined fee rates. (20%)
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Method Statements (70%)
Social Value — Social Value Spreadsheet (10%)
Price — Acceptance of the fee methodology, including defined fee rates. (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 27 | 67 median · 712.7 average (3 of 27 with a bid count) | 20.7 average (3 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 377 | 3.5 median · 442.8 average (10 of 377 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£11,710,791 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £18,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06105f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069665-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 11:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069665-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | www.cornwall.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £18,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069665-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | planning | 007383-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statements"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Spreadsheet"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Acceptance of the fee methodology, including defined fee rates."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "CQC registration\nDemonstrate relevant contracts."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Standard open framework with direct award through the framework. Individual placements will be placed based on availability and matching a Shared Lives Carer to the individual receiving.care.",
"buyerCategories": "Local Authorities in the South West.",
"maximumParticipants": 10,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.",
"riskDetails": "Refer to published ITT documents/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to published ITT documents/"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105f",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "no fees apply"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069665-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:36:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19000000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Method Statements"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Spreadsheet"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Acceptance of the fee methodology, including defined fee rates."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "CQC registration\nDemonstrate relevant contracts."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:36:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Standard open framework with direct award through the framework. Individual placements will be placed based on availability and matching a Shared Lives Carer to the individual receiving.care.",
"buyerCategories": "Local Authorities in the South West.",
"maximumParticipants": 10,
"buyerLocationRestrictions": [
{
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ITL",
"identifiers": [
"UKK"
]
}
}
]
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.",
"riskDetails": "Refer to published ITT documents/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Refer to published ITT documents/"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105f",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "no fees apply"
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007383-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T09:21:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DB804632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007383-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007383-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:21:39Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market engagement - provider workshops and communication\nSoft Market Test - provider information request"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}