Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 2,949 | 3 median · 56.2 average (1,044 of 2,949 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,142 of 2,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 24 | 3 median · 110.5 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06105a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 09:13:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £13,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | planning | 007372-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T09:13:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:13:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007372-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T09:13:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06105a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN804632",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Lives",
"value": {
"amount": 13000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shared Lives is an adult placement service, predominantly utilised by adults with learning disabilities/and or autism, but also supporting older people and people with mental health conditions. Indiviudals live in the home of the host family (referred to as a Shared Lives Carer) and receive the care and support required. Cornwall has the largest shared lives provision in the South West, with 115 people being supported long-term and 60 people being regularly supported with short-breaks.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Watkins",
"email": "simon.watkins@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:13:21Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}