Lot 1
3 year Contract for the provision of a salary sacrifice AVC scheme. Procured through Portsmouth City Council - Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contributions Framework.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
Salary sacrifice employee benefit scheme linked to Local Government Pension Scheme
UKD
3 year Contract for the provision of a salary sacrifice AVC scheme. Procured through Portsmouth City Council - Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contributions Framework.
Award criteria
Cost — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 13 median · 13 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 135 | 2 median · 19.6 average (48 of 135 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (54 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048942 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025166-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 09 2024 09:07:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 2024 | award, contract | 025166-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025166-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-09T10:07:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025166-2024-1",
"title": "Shared Cost AVC Scheme - Rochdale",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121113",
"name": "AVC Wise Limited (T/A My Money Matters)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN737514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3 year Contract for the provision of a salary sacrifice AVC scheme. Procured through Portsmouth City Council - Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contributions Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Cost AVC Scheme - Rochdale",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salary sacrifice employee benefit scheme linked to Local Government Pension Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using a compliant framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Philip Stephens",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121113",
"name": "AVC Wise Limited (T/A My Money Matters)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM2 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Margaret Road, Romford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AVC Wise Limited (T/A My Money Matters)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121114",
"name": "Philip Stephens",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale, Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Philip Stephens"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025166-2024-1",
"title": "Shared Cost AVC Scheme - Rochdale",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025166-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025166-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-08-09T10:07:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048942",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "025166-2024-1",
"title": "Shared Cost AVC Scheme - Rochdale",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121113",
"name": "AVC Wise Limited (T/A My Money Matters)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN737514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "3 year Contract for the provision of a salary sacrifice AVC scheme. Procured through Portsmouth City Council - Salary Sacrifice Additional Voluntary Contributions Framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shared Cost AVC Scheme - Rochdale",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Salary sacrifice employee benefit scheme linked to Local Government Pension Scheme",
"classification": {
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award using a compliant framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-521",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Philip Stephens",
"email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1619121616"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121113",
"name": "AVC Wise Limited (T/A My Money Matters)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Essex",
"postalCode": "RM2 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Margaret Road, Romford"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AVC Wise Limited (T/A My Money Matters)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121114",
"name": "Philip Stephens",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sale, Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Philip Stephens"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025166-2024-1",
"title": "Shared Cost AVC Scheme - Rochdale",
"value": {
"amount": 33000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025166-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}