Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Provision of focused prototyping work to reduce technical risk associated with the Shaft & Silo Process Cell. The services include utilisation of the existing NRS Dounreay prototyping assets to undertake trials and development activities addressing key technical risks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030675-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 08:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030675-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T09:21:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prototyping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shaft & Silo Prototyping and Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Bespoke NDA clauses."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:21:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04276771",
"name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Shaft & Silo Prototyping and Trials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of focused prototyping work to reduce technical risk associated with the Shaft & Silo Process Cell. The services include utilisation of the existing NRS Dounreay prototyping assets to undertake trials and development activities addressing key technical risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "• The pre-commercial research and development (R&D) nature of the requirement.\n• The uncertain and iterative scope of work.\n• The presence of existing NRS Dounreay prototyping equipment already fully assembled at the Contractor’s premises from prior trials.\n• The disproportionate cost, time and risk associated with remobilisation or re-competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Riddell",
"email": "chris.riddell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803072"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04276771",
"name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW14TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd, Bower, Wick, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04276771",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikiehenderson@bower-eng.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030675-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T09:21:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72244000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Prototyping services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shaft & Silo Prototyping and Trials",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Bespoke NDA clauses."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "030675-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030675-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T09:21:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04276771",
"name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd."
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Shaft & Silo Prototyping and Trials",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of focused prototyping work to reduce technical risk associated with the Shaft & Silo Process Cell. The services include utilisation of the existing NRS Dounreay prototyping assets to undertake trials and development activities addressing key technical risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "• The pre-commercial research and development (R&D) nature of the requirement.\n• The uncertain and iterative scope of work.\n• The presence of existing NRS Dounreay prototyping equipment already fully assembled at the Contractor’s premises from prior trials.\n• The disproportionate cost, time and risk associated with remobilisation or re-competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Riddell",
"email": "chris.riddell@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803072"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04276771",
"name": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wick",
"postalCode": "KW14TL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkshire Engineering Supplies Ltd, Bower, Wick, Caithness"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04276771",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mikiehenderson@bower-eng.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}