Lot 1
No lot description published.
Work to prepare the construction site footprint to accommodate future construction. Progressive ground clearance and levelling, piling and installation of foundations, spoil waste management. Supply and installation of two new substations and cabling to support future facilities. These requirements will ensure that the site is prepared in advance of the start of the main construction.
UKM61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Demolition, site preparation and clearance work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Demolition, site preparation and clearance work (45111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,862 | 4 median · 25 average (4,689 of 14,862 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,149 of 14,862 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM61 | 23 | 2 median · 122.4 average (5 of 23 with a bid count) | 12.8 average (5 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052413 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046979-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:51:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 046979-2026 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026820-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046979-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:51:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shaft & Silo Enabling Groundworks (ATO97)",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046979-2026",
"description": "Update following 5-year procurement plan"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work to prepare the construction site footprint to accommodate future construction. Progressive ground clearance and levelling, piling and installation of foundations, spoil waste management. Supply and installation of two new substations and cabling to support future facilities. These requirements will ensure that the site is prepared in advance of the start of the main construction.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Bain",
"email": "kelsey.bain@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:51:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046979-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:51:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shaft & Silo Enabling Groundworks (ATO97)",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "046979-2026",
"description": "Update following 5-year procurement plan"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Work to prepare the construction site footprint to accommodate future construction. Progressive ground clearance and levelling, piling and installation of foundations, spoil waste management. Supply and installation of two new substations and cabling to support future facilities. These requirements will ensure that the site is prepared in advance of the start of the main construction.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Bain",
"email": "kelsey.bain@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046979-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046979-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:51:21+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026820-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T15:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C26048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Demolition, site preparation and clearance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ATO97 Groundworks ",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited (Dounreay) have planned works to bulk ground clearance ahead of main construction and minor civil works",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kelsey Bain",
"email": "kelsey.bain@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847803527"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026820-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026820-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:54:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}